Spectrobes and Phantom Brave - Black Screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by KirbyPink, Aug 22, 2009.

Aug 22, 2009
  1. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    No settings made to either, none of them work.
    I can get PhantomBrave to work using NeoGamma but not on USB Loader GX.
    I use IOS 249 ,component cable inserted, got my Wii on 4.1E and running latest version of both the WBSF and USB Loader GX.
    My hard drive is a SeaGate 500GB, so far every game ive installed have work. Some requires minor settings like My Sims Racing and Wii Sports of course.
    Now, Phantom Brave i can use NeoGamma for but i'd like it to be used for GX instead.
     
  2. Retrievil

    Member Retrievil GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    What cios are you running?

    Both those games work fine for me on rev10.
     
  3. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hm, might that. [​IMG] Pretty sure i am running 10 as well. How can i check that.
    But, might as well give it a install again.
    Edit: Yea i checked my SD card and i had cIOS 10 installed.
     
  4. Retrievil

    Member Retrievil GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you try them with 002 fix on?
     
  5. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hm, nope. I'll go do that now.
    Edit: Nope, still black screen.
    Edit2: Checked with NeoGamma, white screen works. It forced language ima check if it's same for GX.
     
  6. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    set your 002fix to ANTI. tested and working on another system.
     
  7. aabbccdd

    Member aabbccdd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Finland
    Anti not needed, I'm running both games using Error 002 fix set to on, and cios rev 14.
     
  8. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    also try
    Wii-ish Force NTSC with 002 fix, as a channel or from HBC.
    This seems to work with a lot of stubborn discs/USB hard drive.
     
  9. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    He's running cIOS rev10. That is the cIOS the ANTI fix was specifically made for so I'm sure it wouldn't hurt anything to try it.
     

Share This Page