Specific instructions for Wiikey/modchip people and Madworld

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by quepaso, Mar 12, 2009.

  1. quepaso
    OP

    Member quepaso GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    United States
    Howdy.

    Get your Madworld game ripped to a ISO.

    Use WiiScrubber 1.4 and open the ISO file. Go into the partition 0, then go to Sys, and you will see a bunch of IOS WADs. You need to right click and extract 38, 53, 55. Then install them like you normally install WADs on your Wii. Once you do that, i used Brickblocker and removed the update entirely from Madworld. Then i burned it and it worked perfect. No special loaders, no custom crap, runs right off of the disc channel.

    USA NTSC Wii, 3.2U, Wiikey with 1.9s. Works perfectly.
     
  2. unsteadycarrot

    Newcomer unsteadycarrot Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    does this mean trucha signed games will stop working if i install those IOS's
     
  3. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Your system menu will still be loading with IOS30 I think - it won't be loading using any of those new ones anyway.

    So trucha signed discs will be fine. The only way they won't, is if you use menuloader to load the system menu with one of them.
     
  4. unsteadycarrot

    Newcomer unsteadycarrot Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok..so if i were to install said IOS files now, if they DID stop my trucha discs could i just simply use the wad manager to uninstal them with no further worries.
     
  5. kixbat

    Newcomer kixbat Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    i have 3.1U version of Wii, just want to ask if it is possible that these procedure will work on me? thanks

    i have a Modchip, but i dont have homebrew channel or any other Apps on my Wii. i also dont know how to install WAD's on Wii.
     
  6. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This will not affect trucha discs. The system menu will still use its own old IOS30
     
  7. unsteadycarrot

    Newcomer unsteadycarrot Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok so i extracted and installed the IOS wads that were mentioned. and when it boots through the gamma launcher its all red [​IMG]. i had this problem before and i had to plug in my crappy composite leads and play in 50hz >.> bah.
     
  8. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Well, Game is right now downloaded, will try it when I'm at home...but I think only one IOS (IOS55) is needed, since, as far I know, the game can only request ONE IOS to load. It's the same as NFS:U...I only installed IOS55 and Need for Speed worked. I think the same goes for Madworld. And update should be blocked with Starfall, so I'm completely fine [​IMG].

    But Thanks for making a Tutorial that isn't Homebrew-Based, for the noobs out there...It's unbelivable, how many noobs now come out after Madworld...never expected something like this...welcome, in the World of Homebrew, Madworld-Noobs (JK) [​IMG].
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Most people here don't understand IOS. If you have for example a trucha signed zelda, then you need a IOS30(system menu .> bah.[/quote]

    Search for my toy, it's very useful for PAL users with rgb cable and import games. Note that it doesn't work for all games, but it should work for this one.
     

Share This Page