Space Invaders Get Even

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by BiscuitCookie, Dec 12, 2008.

Dec 12, 2008

Space Invaders Get Even by BiscuitCookie at 8:39 AM (1,688 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. BiscuitCookie
    OP

    Member BiscuitCookie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Netherlands, Gelderland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So I installed S.I. G.E. (PAL) on my pal wii and wanted to play it but al it does is reboot to the wii menu.
    I also tried updating to 3.4 and it didn't help and also tried reinstalling it on 3.4 also no help.
     
  2. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tell us a bit more mate, modchip?softchip etc..
     
  3. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria

    installing Wad on 3.4 ?? updating to 3.4 to run a Wad ???
     
  4. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,928
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    LOL, that is OH so stupid! updatiung to 3.4 for a not working WAD.
     
  5. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria

    I'm just trying to find out if he actually did update to 3.4 for that wad !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  6. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    I am pretty sure that some of the games need to have a certain IOS installed to get the games to work. That happened when I did not update to 3.3E when Dr Mario was released. Updating fixed it for me but I am not so sure about 3.4...
     
  7. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine on NTSC-U 3.2u Starfalled Wii.
     
  8. BiscuitCookie
    OP

    Member BiscuitCookie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Netherlands, Gelderland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I will try downgrading and install starfall
    I'll report if it has worked
     
  9. El-Grosso

    Member El-Grosso GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I couldn't get any wads working on my wii, I updated to 3.4. That made it work, so then I downgraded back to 3.2, and everything was fine.

    Strange how it doesn't work after you upgraded though. :s
     
  10. BiscuitCookie
    OP

    Member BiscuitCookie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Netherlands, Gelderland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I downgraded back to 3.2E and installed starfal
    Still no effect
     
  11. Valgreen

    Member Valgreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Canada
    ive had this issue before on a friends wii i modded. check which IOSs you have installed. under noobwarrior's tutorial this is also talked about. i believe it is ios 35, 37 you may need. try installing those IOS's and see if this helps.

    see this thread as well

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=114373&st=135
     

Share This Page