Sorry if this is a stupid question...

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by warmijwilfaain, Apr 3, 2008.

Apr 3, 2008
  1. warmijwilfaain
    OP

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can I use the DS internet browser expansion as an alternative to Ewin/ez flash etc.?
    Again, sorry if this is a stupid question.
     
  2. crazyshiza

    Member crazyshiza GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    No, you can't.
     
  3. warmijwilfaain
    OP

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,741
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Supercard and M3 models with ram were taken care of in the original triforce hack.
    g6 shortly afterwards
    EZ4 a bit later
    EZ3 around the same time
    Ewin was released after that.


    May I ask why none of the homebrew browsers are for you, the recent releases have put them on par with the official or even better.
    edit: kicks self in head.

    The browser ram as I recall has stuff at a different memory area which means while it could in theory do it you would have to recode the rom to do so.
     
  5. warmijwilfaain
    OP

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I didn't want to use the browser [​IMG] I wanted to use GBA roms hehe

    I heard ewin etc gave slot-1 cards the ram needed to do this so wondered if the official browser's expansion would do this [​IMG]
     
  6. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's nothing to do with RAM ... any Slot-2 device will play GBA games, and you cannot play GBA games, on a DS, without a Slot-2 device ... Slot-1 devices cannot play GBA games.
     
  7. warmijwilfaain
    OP

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ugh, you can if you have an expansion pack (eg. ewin, ez flash 3-in-1 etc)

    And it's been said it works by giving ram needed or something.
    Anyway, doesn't matter, I have my answer, thanks [​IMG]
     

Share This Page