Sony Comments On Vita RAM Reduction Claims

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by luke_c, Aug 1, 2011.

Aug 1, 2011
  1. luke_c
    OP

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]
    Looks like the rumours of the Vita RAM reduction were a bunch of baloney.
    "Do not believe everything you read on the Internet.” The words of Sony Worldwide Studios boss Shuhei Yoshida when asked if the PlayStation Vita's memory had been reduced.
    A Sony Japan source has also come out and said that the Vita's memory capacity "has not been subject of any reduction," but the handhelds final system specification still "remains undisclosed."[/p]
    [​IMG] Source
     
  2. chris888222

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    Well, I really expected this. You can't really pay extra out of your $249/$299 just for memory! (not additional but just memory)
     
  3. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    wut?

    They aren't reducing anything.
     
  4. chris888222

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    I meant that the console MUST have the memory (not reduced at all) and we shouldn't be paying extra out of the price for memory.
     
  5. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    k, that makes sense. Regardless, I'm pretty sure the RAM was decided on awhile ago, likely pre-E3 when they said (at E3) that they don't foresee themselves taking a loss on each system.
     
  6. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    even if it was, it isnt an issue. even the iphone IMO has more RAM than it needs.
     
  7. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Heck, some phones even have 1GB of RAM.
     
  8. DiscostewSM

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,795
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    Those phones, however, are running not just a specific app, but also a full OS with many programs in the background.
     

Share This Page