sonic colors wont work for me

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by Matty602, Jun 9, 2011.

Jun 9, 2011

sonic colors wont work for me by Matty602 at 1:30 PM (2,665 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Matty602
    OP

    Newcomer Matty602 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    usb loader gx goes to black screen and freezes, and the cfg shows its loading the iso 249... and freezes on that i tried changing it to load iso 222 and still just freezes, i dl pimp mywii ran it to fix and replace any missing iso, so it shouldn't be an iso problem
     
  2. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,355
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    did you try wiiflow?
     
  3. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    LOL, like that would improve anything.

    Try different mixes of cIOS files. I know cIOS 222 v4 works for nearly everything.
     
  4. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,355
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    wiiflow plays anything try it
     
  5. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, I don't think BrickMyWii is going to solve the problem, just make more To undo it's fail, resoftmod your Wii using ModMii (google it). Run it and tell it your wii is a virgin Wii so it will overwrite all the BrickMyWii crap. Try using Cfg (not WiiFlow or GX) to load Sonic Colors with 223 after that.
     
  6. serenade.63

    Member serenade.63 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm that Wiiflow does load this game with the ios setting set to default, maybe you have a bad game rip?
     
  7. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    That doesn't mean anything. There isn't a standard IOS setup that everyone has. Unless you say the base and version of the cIOS, it doesn't help.
     
  8. serenade.63

    Member serenade.63 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    United States
    i believe its ios 249 rev 19 base 57
     

Share This Page