Sonic and Sega All Stars Racing

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Inunah, Mar 16, 2010.

Mar 16, 2010

Sonic and Sega All Stars Racing by Inunah at 7:00 AM (1,924 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried every single fix that's ever existed for Sonic and Sega All Stars Racing, and nothing has worked.

    I have an R4 with the latest YSmenu. I get the errcode=-4 problem.

    How do I fix this? I've tried countless fixes for this game that other people with R4s have claimed to work.
     
  2. Mr.Mysterio

    Member Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Qatar
    Currently, there is no way of playing Sonic and Sega All Stars on the R4. I suggest you wait for an unofficial firmware update for DSTT(if it ever happens).
     
  3. Tac 21

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    DSTT? works for R4?

    it's getting tough to use that flash cart.
     
  4. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Currently you have 3 options":
    Wait for a fix which might never show up
    Get an Acekard 2i/M3i Zero/Supercard DS ONE
    Buy The game
     
  5. Shadz

    Member Shadz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Down Under in Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    What about the other one?

    Sonic Class
     
  6. Mr.Mysterio

    Member Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Qatar
    @Shadz

     
  7. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    The who?
     
  8. Mr.Mysterio

    Member Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Qatar
    Ummm...what??
     
  9. rossco128

    Newcomer rossco128 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    Get the wood r4 download from this site and replace your 1.18 kernel or ysmenu with it, it works no worries
     
  10. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm this 100%. I put the Wood 1.04 FW in my old R4 and it played Sega Racing perfectly. I played 3 entire cup races without any issues. Dump off that old YSMenu and go with Wood R4 1.04, you won't be disappointed.
     
  11. rossco128

    Newcomer rossco128 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    download wood R4 from this site and replace your firmware with it, now the game will load
     

Share This Page