Sonic and SEGA All Stars Racing DS? [Question, not a request]

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Azoth2090, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. Azoth2090
    OP

    Member Azoth2090 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    the computer room
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, Azoth here, I've been waiting for about a month or so on a DS version of ASR, but I'm starting to wonder, is it getting dumped, are there some problems with it, or is it just not getting dumped? I'd appreciate some info on the situation, thanks. [​IMG]
     
  2. Isabelyes

    Member Isabelyes GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've heard it hasn't been dumped yet because of AP.
     
  3. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Yah, it has anti piracy, im gonna try the universal patch if somebody gives me the link?
     
  4. Azoth2090
    OP

    Member Azoth2090 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    the computer room
    Country:
    United States
    Oh man, that figures.
     
  5. Azoth2090
    OP

    Member Azoth2090 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    the computer room
    Country:
    United States
    The ROM hasn't been dumped at all yet, so there is no link?
     
  6. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    link to the universal childs play patch
     
  7. Azoth2090
    OP

    Member Azoth2090 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    the computer room
    Country:
    United States
    Am I allowed to tell you where to get the patch?
     
  8. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    yah
     
  9. Mr.Mysterio

    Member Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Qatar
    Does that mean you have the ROM for the game?
     
  10. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    He was advertising it on the shoutbox. [​IMG]
    As in, advertising the fact that he has the rom, not advertising the rom link.
    EDIT: SEE, I TOLD YOU IT WAS THE FREAKING DEMO BUT NOOOO. [​IMG]
     
  11. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    It says cant find teh universal code pattern to be patched [​IMG]

    EDIT:Raika that was the demo [​IMG]
     
  12. Azoth2090
    OP

    Member Azoth2090 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    the computer room
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't work with the demo, it appears...
     
  13. Mr.Mysterio

    Member Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Qatar
    Wait.
    I thought the patch had to be updated for each of the games released or am I wrong?
     
  14. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    nope it supposed to work without being updated

    It says cant find teh universal code pattern to be patched [​IMG]
     
  15. Azoth2090
    OP

    Member Azoth2090 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    the computer room
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting the same problem, and I'm using the newest update of the patch.
     
  16. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    wait you got the rom?
     
  17. Magrão

    Newcomer Magrão Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brasil
    Country:
    Brazil
    I had the same problem with ragnarok ds (U), but solved the problem by downloading a new ROM in another forum, The Smiths get a fix that works for this game.
     

Share This Page