Son put AceKard2i into friends DSI now will no work in his DSL

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by capple123, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. capple123
    OP

    Newcomer capple123 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Just as the Topic Name stated My son put his AceKard 2i into his friends DSI witch I believe is at 1.4. Now the Acecard will not work in his DSL. Is this a symptom of the thread I have seen but do not follow about the DSI Firmware 1.4 Danny Phantom fix?
     
  2. Salax

    Member Salax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Country:
    United States
    There shouldn't be a problem with the fix, unless it was done incorrectly... Or was the Acekard bootstrap updater never put on the card? if not, I doubt the update has anything to do with it, try this.
     
  3. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Maybe the reinserting (microsd from/to ak2i, and ak2i from/to ds) will be enough.
    Try it more times...

    Inserting this fc to another ds / dsi cannot "damage" it and "danny phantom fix"ed card will still works with all ds/dsi devices.
     
  4. capple123
    OP

    Newcomer capple123 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I have not performed the update the AceKard load to the Browser but when I try to Launch any Game or Homebrew all that I get is a white screeen. Did Puting a none updated Acekard2i into a 1.4 DSi corrupt my Acekard? Than will the Danny Phantom fix bring my card back to life? The system I am trying to run this on is a DS L.
     
  5. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dodgy connection just clean
     
  6. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Format microsd and copy a new system. I recomended AKAIO 1.6.

    EDIT: Bad contacts -> system freezes after load or making some moves in menu / game freezes (or show only white screen) and after restarting ds it shows that the ak2 is not in slot1
     
  7. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    maybe your microsd has corrupted. try reformatting it and see what happens then.
     
  8. capple123
    OP

    Newcomer capple123 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Yep thats it. While I was waiting for your help I backed up the save Game data and other files on the SD card. Then used the Panasonic SD formatter. Re-installed the files and all is well. I'm currently updating via WiFi because my Card Image I used to create these card was AKAIO1.5. Any how thank you all.
     

Share This Page