Something Wrong With My Wii - Picture Inside - Exception DSI Occurred

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wingzrow, Jun 2, 2009.

  1. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    So any time I try and load any of my emulators on the homebrew channel they load for a second or two and then I get this error screen followed by uncontrollable rumbling on the wii remote. Any idea what I can do? Also, is there a softmii or similar instalaion pack out there i can run through to get my wii hacked and up to speed just in case i'm not up to date on everything? Currently i'm on cios rev 10.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It happens sometimes. Just hold the power button to turn it off and try again.

    EDIT: Wait, you mean this happens every time you use an emulator?
     
  3. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, your right it doesn't seem to be a problem now but now i have another. The auto update for the homebrew channel will not download, it goes to 37% and then says it failed.

    EDIT: yes, this happens randomly when i try and use an emulator
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Run the HackMii installer to update it instead.
     
  5. ddp127

    Member ddp127 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Country:
    Netherlands
    download the hackmii installer, and install it using that
     
  6. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    so i just add it to any new folder in apps and rename it boot.elf to load it?
     

Share This Page