Something that REALLY bothers me about the AK2i and 3DS

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by xakota, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. xakota
    OP

    Member xakota GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so i picked up my 3DS today and, even though I was scared, I decided to bite the bullet and update my AK2i. It worked fine (After being bricked initially which scared the crap out of me), but something REALLY bothered me. When I booted up the card in my 3DS, the blue LED light flashed. This indicates that Wifi was being used. It only happened the first time, it won't do it anymore. I'm REALLY scared now. I feel like I just sent a message to Nintendo to mark me for to get bricked in the next update. Did this happen to anyone else? Does it mean anything?
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    No it does not mean anything. If you're worried, then return your 3DS and get a replacement.
     
  3. xakota
    OP

    Member xakota GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    United States
    Then why did it happen?
     
  4. Jugarina

    Member Jugarina GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    No your safe. The system sends a lot of information at first launch but It's not related to your card. Don't worry about It anymore.
     
  5. xakota
    OP

    Member xakota GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you but it'd help if you could be a little more specific please... like I played Face Raiders and ARGames for a while before I played my AK2i. So it's not "First launch", I don't think so anyway. What kind of info is being sent out anyway?
     
  6. Jugarina

    Member Jugarina GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
  7. mr deez

    Member mr deez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is very likely your ds will report back that you're playing that Japanese game, if that bothers you then stop.
     
  8. Nollog

    Member Nollog GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691
    Country:
    Ireland
    Spotpass is telling you about DS Game compatibility.
    You didn't load a DS game before the flashcart.
    It's nothing about wifi use, it's notification of notifications.
     
  9. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, your 3DS is doomed, thanks to piracy.

    Another one bites the dust!

    Pip'
     
  10. xakota
    OP

    Member xakota GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    United States
    This answer makes sense. I did have a notification after that. I feel better now, thanks.
     
  11. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Your 3DS sent a message to your local police station. Expect the SWAT team to break down your door any minute now.
     
  12. warmijwilfaain

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, so I was stupid and as soon as I got my 3DS booted up Acekard 2i without the 3DS update and now forever has a log of "Acekard 2i" in the system. NOw it's all updated and I have the Japanese symbol and activity log thing but AK2i is still there. Reckon anything bad will happen? I know they won't brick it due to legality but wondering if there's anything they could do ;-;
     
  13. Squeeks

    Newcomer Squeeks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I hope not, it's good you can be one of the few to keep everyone updated on the matter, though!
     
  14. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if this will do anything but try formatting the system memory

    How to Format the System Memory
    Description:
    Step by step instructions on how to format system the memory on the Nintendo 3DS.
    Important Note! If the system will be sold or given to someone else, remove the Nintendo eShop account before formatting the System Memory.
    What to do:
    Select the System Settings icon on the HOME Menu, and tap "Open."
    Tap "Other Settings."
    Tap the right arrow three times, and tap "Format System Memory."
    The following information will be lost after formatting the system memory:
    All data in the System Memory (including Friend List, Notifications, and step count)
    System Settings data
    Built-in software save data
    All photos in the System Memory
    All other extra data
    Tap "Format."
    Tap "Format" again to erase the data.
     
  15. warmijwilfaain

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Erasing it now.

    Going to add all my friends list again (I have 15 people so that'll be fun not)
     
  16. CrispyYoshi

    Member CrispyYoshi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,466
    Country:
    United States
    The punchline came too soon.
     

Share This Page