1. KingMuk

    OP KingMuk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so this is my second wii, my first wii I was able to run backups no trouble...oh and so all you know i bought my first wii back in september 2009 at radio shack as for my second wii I bought it on ebay just about a week ago and recieved it today....and my issue is I CANNOT run backups on my second wii here and at first I thought it was the D3-2 drive -_____- but as i went through my second wiis serial number and then looked on that wii drive site I DID NOT see my serial listed on there ANYWHERE!!

    my second wiis serial is LU72XXXXXXX
    so does this type of Serial/wii have A D3-2 DRIVE?!?

    thank you ANYONE in advance for any replies

    [Sidenote] when I insert a backup onto this wii IT DOES not read TT.TT ​
     
  2. Dangy

    Dangy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,409
    Country:
    United States
    I'd rather watch you break your Wii, to be honest.
     
  3. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,953
    Country:
    United States
    What are you using to run backups? What cIOS?

    And BTW, since when does Radio shack sell Wiis?
     
  4. KingMuk

    OP KingMuk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    United States
    LMFAO!!!!!!! Well that at least lightened my mood Lol
     
    Last edited by KingMuk, Nov 14, 2018
  5. KingMuk

    OP KingMuk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    United States

    ok i have 249 and rev 17 on neogamma r8 b15
    i have cioscorps 3.6 installed and No dice each time i try loading a backup via disk channel i get a unknown disk error and when i try running a backup via neogamma i get a read error 1048

    im also using DVD-R's 4.7 GB

    Lastly, radio shack WELL at least in my area sell a crap load of Wii's and other consoles/games xD
     
    Last edited by KingMuk, Nov 14, 2018
  6. Ossot

    Ossot GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    United States
    I've never really used neogamma, but doesn't it show what cios it's attempting to use some place? Does it actually list rev17?

    You wouldn't be the first person to think they installed cios's only to not actually read the errors.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted