Some Things that you'd like to be included in Acekard 2 Menu

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Bergunzo, Aug 7, 2008.

  1. Bergunzo
    OP

    Member Bergunzo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    Here are mines:

    - Possibility to create 2 or more shortcuts
    - A startup sound and sounds for actions in menu (by placing mp3 files in __ak2 folder)
    - Dpg support from GUI

    Say yours and tell me which of these are possible and which not.
     


  2. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    1 shortcut is enough in my opinion.
     
  3. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sound would be nice, though it would need to be subtle (like the NDS menu)

    There is already DSM support, I don't know if any of the other video players can be used as a plugin.

    (DSMplay comes with an encoder)
     
  4. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    1) no, 1 is enough
    2) no, that's extraneous and not worth time
    3) no, i believe there's no source for it so you might as well as for GBA emulation
     
  5. evoo1

    Member evoo1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Vienna
    Country:
    Austria
    revamp of cheat-menu
     
  6. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Agreed. Although skins could be another alternative to that.
     
  7. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States

    expand... what's wrong with the current one?
     
  8. Striker123

    Newcomer Striker123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    I would like to see an option for a kid friendly menu, maybe done thru an .ini file, which would remove or disable the start menu entirely
     
  9. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Depends if he's talking about the formatting or just the functionality. Functionality wise, AK need to get off their arses and do some work because attempting cheats yesterday in FFTA2 I found the majority fall into two categories:

    1) cheats that will white screen the game on startup, and
    2) if they don't white screen, then cheats that plain don't work

    It was ridiculous, because the fact that they're in there means they work on other cards. And I know that if I went over to the cheat thread right now I could get confirmation that they do.

    beyond that the only improvement I can conceive for the menu is scrolling descriptions, because some of them include instructions on how to use it (like press left+A to enable, right+B to disable) and end up cut off. Not that those typically work anyway, they tend to fall under category two.
     
  10. priv8dan

    Newcomer priv8dan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Add a small usable scroll bar in the cheat menu?

    Anyway to customize our own button combo's for shortcuts? like something else other then L+R+B+A+D for reset? Can't this be done in the ini file?
     
  11. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    scrollbars in cheat window were in the public beta i threw out there last night. the arrows are now touchable as well.
     
  12. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    The compatibility with the Cheats is starting to really piss me off. Although I'm gonna try with the official firmware to make sure that its either the card or the firmware. Hopefully its the firmware. [​IMG]
     
  13. GrathXVI

    Newcomer GrathXVI Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't have any problems with cheats with FFTA2, AKAIO 1.1r2 firmware, and usrcheat.dat. Some of the give-all-item cheats caused lag, but they only need to be enabled until you save ingame and can then be disabled (which fixed my lag)
     
  14. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Well check these and see what you get, the couple I still remember off the top of my head were infinite smash gauge, always your turn in battle.
     
  15. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, some of the good cheats don't work. And if they work on the other flashcarts, then we know there is a problem.
     
  16. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    I can manually put a image for the scrollbar right? If so what do I need the file name to be?
     
  17. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    oh.. scrollbar images... i'll zip up what it wants:

    it's 3 BMP files....
    a two pixel "top", a two pixel "bottom", and a 140pixel high "middle" that gets scaled based on how big it needs to be. the standard "scaling of a 1 pixel high" BMP routine just flat out refused to work for this scrollbar routine, so i went with the "crop a big BMP" approach.

    http://mywebpages.comcast.net/gbatools/scrollbar.zip

    there, play.
     
  18. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    That has got to be the stupidest thing I have heard in my life pertaining the acekard.

    On a more serious note Smiths, I would like to see improvement in the soft reset compatibility and cheats. I think we have pretty much gotten our basic features but need to make the existing ones better. I completely think the acekard team should be held responsible for doing this but I just don't really understand why they don't. What an annoying team. Have you guys gotten into a heated conversation where you can convince them to have some common sense and make them realize that a so called "team" of their flash cart tries to improve their flashcart's software. Not sit one their lazy Chinese ass.
     
  19. seren

    Newcomer seren Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Australia

    I don't think a child mode is stupid at all. In fact, I might code a feature for my RPG which disables the cut, copy, paste and delete options when I have time.
     
  20. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Just tell your kid to not use it. Your parenting would really need help if you specifically tell your child not to do something and they go behind your back and do it. If it is someone else or not even your child, would it be too much of a hassle to just start the ROM up for them? Seriously, completely unnecessary time doing something completely pointless that could be going to something better.
     

Share This Page