Some of my roms not working

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by carmulus, Nov 17, 2006.

Nov 17, 2006

Some of my roms not working by carmulus at 3:17 AM (1,256 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I know topics like these are posted all the time so I appoligize. Alright I got my G6 flash and downloaded all the new drivers/updates.
    All the games worked fine. I put 6 on there all worked fine. However certain roms load up and either give me a bright white screen and dont load or a pitchblack screen and freeze. None start up.
    The games are:
    Elite Beat Agents
    Final Fantasy III
    Yoshis island 2
    Clubhouse games
    Starfox: command

    I'm wonderin if anyone else is having problem with these roms. Also I download from [censored] so if anyone thinks there's a problem with this site or want to reccomend another, any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Boneman

    Newcomer Boneman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Japan
    First question is what Loader and what Firmware are you using?
     
  3. r1cky

    Newcomer r1cky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Australia
    Maybe its because of your setting. I used safe mode + trim for FFIII and its working perfectly. Oh and i also did the same thing with Starfox and it worked too.
     
  4. jba6511

    Newcomer jba6511 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    try using the force r/w option
     
  5. natkoden

    Member natkoden Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    Argentina
    All of those games works perfectly

    4.6a is the solution
     
  6. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States


    I have 4.6 a and i think im gonna download 4.6 c since a isnt working out
     
  7. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States

    How do you use safe mode + trim, I mean what do you do. A little vague I'm a nub at this stuff so i don't know what that is or even where it is. Any help is appreciated
     
  8. carmulus
    OP

    Newcomer carmulus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    NM i figured out where Trim Rom was. You have to select it when you write ur rom. Clubhouse games work im sure the rest will too.
    Thanx Again
     
  9. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Double check your roms again against a dupe check list to make sure they have the same crc32, a good one to visit would be www.advanscene.net. You may want to edit your post before you get banned for posting where to download roms and also edit out you asking for places to download roms. In general with the newest loader and u-disk manager you should have no problems with dofat and trim w/ soft reset but if that doesn't work, doesn't hurt to fall back to safe mode to see if you can get it working....this is all assuming you have good roms.
     
  10. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    Yes please do not post links to roms (or rom sites) on this board.
    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  11. ugly_rose

    Member ugly_rose GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Sweden
    Maybe Mr. carmulus also should edit his triple post? [​IMG]

    There is an edit button after all.
     

Share This Page