Some help with REgionfree on my PAL Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Alttabstwist, Dec 14, 2008.

Dec 14, 2008
  1. Alttabstwist
    OP

    Newcomer Alttabstwist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a back up copy of Tatsunoko Vs Capcom which prompted me to update, and I did, and the game simply doesn't work. I put it in and the Wii just cuts to black. I have a japanese copy of brawl and several NTSC games that work just fine, this is the only game I'm having trouble with.

    I've tried using Regionfree in the homebrew channel, and there the game works, however the entire game plays out in shades of red (the only visible colours are reds and greys, it's very stressfull on the eyes to try to play). I heard this was a problem with Regionfree automatically loading the game in NTSC format, if this is true, does anyone have an idea how I can fix this?

    If I set my Wii to 50Hz mode, the Regionfree comes up in colour (on 60Hz it is also in red and black), however when I start the game it reverts back to the mangled red look. It may be Regionfree is forcing the game to start in 60z mode. I'd really appreciate some feedback guys

    Thanks
     


  2. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I saw this posted at tehkky, and to be honest couldn't be bothered posting a reply, and now I'm out of my own ass, well out of looking after me daughter....for now hehe [​IMG]

    Region Free? which version are you using old 1.5 region free? or GeckoOS?

    Use this>>>>http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Homebrew_apps/Gecko_Region_Free

    Right seen as your trying to play a NTSC game on your PAL wii,
    Open up that app GeckoOS on your wii via HBC, go to force video modes, select PAL 50

    If that bring you to either Black/Green Screen........TRY A DIFFERENT SCART INPUT without forcing any video Modes....
    One of your TV inputs may support NTSC like mine. (in other words, never ever have to FORCE VIDEO MODES via RGB on mine)


    If none of that works, then you will have to find a PAL version of it....or convert it.
     
  3. Alttabstwist
    OP

    Newcomer Alttabstwist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I added that to the apps folder on my SD card but it's not showing up.
     
  4. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that's your incompetence of looking at folders what you download or not looking at the readme, there is a folder HBC, in that folder is geckoOS 1.7b, you need that particular on inside apps folder!!
    TRY AGAIN
     
  5. Alttabstwist
    OP

    Newcomer Alttabstwist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, it's working now, but Gecko OS keeps saying "error: no DVD"
     
  6. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well put a disc in..... [​IMG]
     
  7. Alttabstwist
    OP

    Newcomer Alttabstwist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The disc IS in, it's still saying no DVD. I tried again and it DID find the disc once, however the wii just faded into a green screen and didn't boot the game.
     
  8. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it says NO DVD, i don't have a clue sorry.....(and you said the other disc worked, like i said change video force modes, or change your input on TV)
     
  9. nanika

    Member nanika 文鎮じゃダメ!まぁ、こんな文字小さしすぎてどうせ読めないっしょ。

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    edit: please forgive my ignorance
     
  10. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have a modded wii, backups run perfect throguh GeckoOS...
    If your'e not modded then it wont run through geckoOS alone....Use gamma built with gecko
     
  11. nanika

    Member nanika 文鎮じゃダメ!まぁ、こんな文字小さしすぎてどうせ読めないっしょ。

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, modded? Oops. Sorry~
     
  12. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lol, no probs hehe..

    Alttabstwist Are you modded? you haven't said!
     
  13. Alttabstwist
    OP

    Newcomer Alttabstwist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, I'm using a Wiikey. What shoulod I set all of the options to on Gecko OS, do you think? I don't get the DVD errors anymore, however I'm still just getting sent to a green screen
     
  14. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    iv'e already said!
    try any of that NO LOOK? just leave the game alone and wait for pal.
     
  15. Alttabstwist
    OP

    Newcomer Alttabstwist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You mean I should just leave it on the green screen and wait? Because it doesn't just go green screen, my wiimotes disconnect and I have to unplug the console to restart it
     
  16. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it wont play normally, Either download a pal version, convert NTSC to pal! OR buy A BETTER t.v.!!
     
  17. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Load gecko/gamma whatever one you need

    option 1 press A = black/green screen or game works
    option 2 highlight options press A select pal 60 press A = black/green screen or game works
    option 3 highlight options press A select pal 50 press A = black/green screen or game works
    option 4 highlight options press A select NTSC press A = black/green screen or game works

    where i say options it may be configuration or settings just mooch through the options if that dont work


    Stop pirating games buy a jap wii and a dgenuin copy of the game chances are theres no PAL release
     
  18. Alttabstwist
    OP

    Newcomer Alttabstwist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tried all those and none work, but thank you all for helping anyway.


    Do you know where I can find a converter to turn the game into a PAL?
     
  19. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    When you play a game from the "other" region there a 2 different freezes. Freeze with a green screen and freeze with a black screen. The one means you have selected the wrong video mode and the other means you need to patch the video mode. If you get both freezes with the game, with normal and forced video mode, you need to patch the video mode. Try force your video mode and vidpatch. If this does not work, search for a programm to patch the video mode in the main.dol, like the generic wii patcher, patch it and reburn. You could also use my toy(http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=122125), but that's very complicated. [Run the toy and extract the files to sd, patch them with a patcher like generic wii patcher, run the toy again with the patched files on sd. Oh and select to use the IOS the game wants, you have a modchip, right?]
     
  20. Alttabstwist
    OP

    Newcomer Alttabstwist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm only getting green screen, what do you reccomend?
     

Share This Page