some data can not be copyed. on wii menu 4.0

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DJPlace, Jun 11, 2009.

Jun 11, 2009
  1. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    all of my saves are the 4 guitar hero saves... and i would really would like to have everything unlocked... i tried gecko remove flag option but that does not do a damn thing... so please let me know asap i'm in real need of help!!
     
  2. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    hmm i get that for a few game saves myself, not completely sure Why, with the remove copy protection on 4.0.
     
  3. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    i found a way with pre-loader... but it did not work... it tells me the same thing even with the hacks...

    i should metioni that they are the action replay saves...

    what is weird 1 of the 4 games save copyed fine... i mean what is up with that?!?
     
  4. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Preloader didn't work? odd, haven't run into that before.

    You are using the hacks.ini from wiibrew right?
     
  5. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    You trying to move saved files that nintendo doesnt allow moved right?

    Preloader hack works fine for me.

    I used to to move mario kart hacks.After enabling it in preloader the button to move or copy it still doesnt show up the way its supposed to but it will work.
     
  6. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    maybe i'll take a picture of while it can't be moved sometime... and yes the buttons are there but it says some data can't be copyed...
     
  7. Sir VG

    Member Sir VG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    United States
    Occasionally I've run into one that can't be moved, but it can always be copied if you use Preloader.
     

Share This Page