soma bringer patched on acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by soulfire, May 3, 2009.

May 3, 2009
  1. soulfire
    OP

    Member soulfire gear... secando

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    583
    Location:
    rotterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it won't start al i get is black screen when i start the game up
    it is english patched from gbatemp
    but it won't work

    can somebody plz help me
     
  2. italianmod

    Newcomer italianmod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    what firmware are you using?
     
  3. soulfire
    OP

    Member soulfire gear... secando

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    583
    Location:
    rotterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    the latest from acekard site i think it was 4.16
     
  4. Drewbear

    Newcomer Drewbear Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    use AKAIO 1.4.1
     
  5. soulfire
    OP

    Member soulfire gear... secando

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    583
    Location:
    rotterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    that's the problem akaio also won't work on mine acekard 2i
    i know i am doing something wrong
     
  6. DJ91990

    Member DJ91990 Dark-Type Trainer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    931
    Location:
    Oakwood Region
    Country:
    United States
    So, soulfire,you are saying that the AKAIO firmware is not working on your AK2i? This is because the included loader for the AK2 is out of date. Use the search function of this website and look for the following; "AKAIO AK2 Loader 4/20/09"
    Then you just pop the new AK2 Loader into the "Loaders Folder?" and then you can start the game.
    AKAIO is more stable than the original firmware.
    Be sure to format your microSD with the Panosonic Micro SD Formatter before you install AKAIO and only restore the ROMs/SAVs, nothing else. Then use the system folders for the AKAIO Firmware only.
     
  7. ZenithMkII

    Newcomer ZenithMkII Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you should patch a clean rom? I have it working on mine.
    I have the AK2i and a DSi.
     

Share This Page