[SOLUTION] How To Fix The Smash Bros. 3DS "System Error Occurence" On Your 3DS

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials' started by PokeMerch, Jun 4, 2016.

?

Does this method work for you?

  1. Heck Yes!

    25.0%
  2. Nope! Not Really!

    75.0%
  1. PokeMerch
    OP

    Member PokeMerch My YouTube Channel Is Dead ;-;

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Malie City, Alola Region
    Country:
    United States
    So, a lot of people have been facing this issue with Smash Bros. 3DS where you'll boot up the game, & get this:

    System Error Occurences


    This usually ranges on firmware from 9.0, but the most common that it happens on is firmware 9.2. It's a really simple fix, so I'm gonna be walking you through it so that you can easily fix this issue.


    What You'll Need:

    Smash Bros. Fix Guide
    1.) Boot up your 3DS the way you normally boot it up; whether it be directly to the Home Menu, through Menuhax; etc.

    2.) Go to System Settings.

    3.) Go to Data Management.

    4.) Go to Downloadable Content.

    5.) Delete both of your Smash Bros. Downloadable Content that you have. These Downloadable Content include the update & the DLC, & that's what's causing the game to have an interference with a crash that results in those screens. How to get those back? I honestly don't know. But, what I do know is that if you have Homebrew & are able to spoof your eShop, the eShop is going to interfere with your game, & cause it to crash. That is, IF you're downloading the update from the eShop. There is some alternative ways you can get the update without eShop, but .cia method is pretty dangerous, so you're gonna have to settle for FBI's QR Code Scanner. Details in the next guide. (NOTE: Make sure you're testing your Smash Bros. Game to see if it's working. If not, refer to the optional steps below.)

    6.) (optional, but recommended) Open Extra Data, & delete your Smash Bros. Extra Data. This can hopefully load in some new data that won't be able to interfere with your game crashing. If you've did everything at this point, skip to #8 ONLY if you've been testing your game.

    7.) (optional, but recommended) Open Software, & delete your Smash Bros. Game. If it's a fresh copy, & you haven't played the game but updated it, create a backup of it, just in case. It's optional, but recommended. If it isn't a fresh copy, delete everything. This is only if your game still doesn't work after you tried everything.

    8.) If you didn't delete your game, go back to your Home Menu & open Smash Bros. If it works, congratulations! If not, check the steps again, or reply to me if it's not working so I can see if I can help you fix it. Now, to the FBI Guide, in case you deleted the Smash Bros. Game.






    FBI Guide
    1.) Eject your SD Card from your 3DS, or do it the way you normally do it for n3DS users.

    2.) Go to the link provided for FBI, & download the .cia for it.

    3.) Put the .cia somewhere on the root of your SD Card. For me, I like to store it in a folder path named "G:\CIA Files\FBI.cia". Whatever Drive your SD Card is, store it there. For me, storing it in "CIA Files" is just personal preference, but you're more than likely to do that for organizing your SD Card, if you want.

    4.) Pop your SD Card back into your 3DS & boot it up. n3DS users, I don't have to say much for you. You know what you're doing. It's self-explanatory.

    5.) Install your .cia with your favorite .cia installer. For me, I use BigBlueMenu as for when I set up my CFW, but do I really have to explain that it's personal preference?

    6.) Unwrap FBI, & open it. Keep it open for these upcoming steps.

    7.) Now, on your computer, install Shameless, & run it.

    8.) Search for Smash Bros. in the search bar (doesn't matter however you wanna put it; as long as it's not an abbreviation), look for your country's version; whether it be USA, EUR, or JPN. Sorry. Those are the only 3 versions they have, so for those in the SPN, KOR, TWN, or whatever region you're in, you're gonna have to find out what your version is. Assuming a lot of people are from the US, we're gonna pretend like we're using USA for this example.

    9.) On the bottom right, click "Generate FBI QR Code" when you find the game. The game should be around 1.1GB, so make sure you have enough space to download it. I have FBI QR Codes for the game & the DLC (if you need the DLC), so if you wanna make it easy on yourself, download the attached images for those QR Codes. You might need the update to get the DLC, so get the QR Code for that as well. Hey. I'm not responsible for what you do with your game, so if the update & DLC don't work, so that's on you.

    10.) Go to the QR Code section on FBI, & scan the QR Code for the game. It should ask if you wanna install the ticket, & then the CDN. Press A or tap the screen on both of them. The game should take around 8-16 minutes depending on how fast it runs.

    11.) Once it finishes, it should say, "Install Finished." If you get an error, check to see if your SD Card isn't full or some other factor that would hinder it. Either way, tough luck, because you have to sit through that again. Once you get to that screen, press A or tap the screen. Exit FBI by pressing START or pressing HOME.

    12.) Smash Bros. should be installed. Unwrap Smash Bros. & open it. If it works, congratulations! You've fixed the issue.



    This method works with almost every game that needs an update & carries Extra Data with it, so if you ever face these issues with your 3DS, just refer to this guide for help. Well, that's all the time for this tutorial. PokéMerch, signing off! ;)

     

    Attached Files:

    Darkyose and TheKingy34 like this.
  2. TheKingy34

    Member TheKingy34 The Great Moronic Dick

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    707
    Country:
    Korea, North
    Nice tutorial, but sadly I have not encountered this problem so I can't use this.
    Good job!
     
  3. PokeMerch
    OP

    Member PokeMerch My YouTube Channel Is Dead ;-;

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Malie City, Alola Region
    Country:
    United States
    That's alright. And, thank you for the feedback. Really appreciate it.


    EDIT: As in not encountering the issue, do you mean you still have an issue with it or no? Either way, I want to help you, if that's the case.
     
    Last edited by PokeMerch, Jun 4, 2016
  4. TheKingy34

    Member TheKingy34 The Great Moronic Dick

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    707
    Country:
    Korea, North
    No. I haven't had this problem before. But nice guide.
     
  5. PokeMerch
    OP

    Member PokeMerch My YouTube Channel Is Dead ;-;

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Malie City, Alola Region
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, ok. Thanks, anyways! I honestly appreciate it. ;)
     
  6. RedBlueGreen

    Member RedBlueGreen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    605
    Country:
    Canada
    I've never even heard of this issue.
     
  7. PokeMerch
    OP

    Member PokeMerch My YouTube Channel Is Dead ;-;

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Malie City, Alola Region
    Country:
    United States
    You haven't? It's basically because there isn't a cryptofixed version of Smash yet, so a lot of Homebrew users are facing this issue.
     
  8. kbmarinha

    Member kbmarinha GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    640
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hm not me. I never heard of this issue but nice guide
     
  9. RedBlueGreen

    Member RedBlueGreen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    605
    Country:
    Canada
    I did get this issue with something before. Comic Workshop 2 I updated normally one day (it was a dump from one of my other 3DSes). Eventually it worked out but I can't remember what fixed it.
     
  10. Boogieboo6

    Member Boogieboo6 @realDonaldTrump

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    805
    Country:
    United States
    I had this error a long time ago, Smash was fine, it was just the dlc that wasn't cryptofixed. I found a different cia and installed it and everything worked fine. Good guide! It'll help anybody with this problem.
     
  11. PokeMerch
    OP

    Member PokeMerch My YouTube Channel Is Dead ;-;

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Malie City, Alola Region
    Country:
    United States
    Well, ok then. Thanks, anyways! Really needed that constructive criticism.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Thanks, bro! I really appreciate that. ;)
     
  12. The Real Jdbye

    Member The Real Jdbye Oh boy! I can't wait to bomb some dodongos!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,438
    Location:
    Somewhere on the island of Koridai
    Country:
    Norway
    While that may be true, this issue would only affect a few types of users:
    - People with a non-cryptofixed update CIA on any firmware and who didn't visit the eShop page for the update in case they are on 9.6+
    - People on 9.5 or lower who downloaded the update from eShop

    It wouldn't affect people on 9.6+ who downloaded the update from eShop, or people on 9.6+ who installed the update CIA and have visited the eShop page for the update while on 9.6+

    All in all it shouldn't be an issue for people nowadays since they can update to the latest firmware and get updates directly from eShop.
     
    RedBlueGreen likes this.
  13. PokeMerch
    OP

    Member PokeMerch My YouTube Channel Is Dead ;-;

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Malie City, Alola Region
    Country:
    United States
    So, if it's possible, I can upgrade to 9.6? Or, is that a bad idea? I'm on 9.2 rn.
     
  14. The Real Jdbye

    Member The Real Jdbye Oh boy! I can't wait to bomb some dodongos!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,438
    Location:
    Somewhere on the island of Koridai
    Country:
    Norway
    Update your emuNAND to the latest version, it will fix the problem. Leave your sysNAND at 9.2 otherwise you'll be unable to use CFW (unless you have A9LH)
     
  15. PokeMerch
    OP

    Member PokeMerch My YouTube Channel Is Dead ;-;

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Malie City, Alola Region
    Country:
    United States
    Oh. I don't have emuNAND, because my SD Card is 8GB, & it's gonna eat up my data like crazy. Right now, it's 4AM where I live, so I need to probably do that later. But, who cares? I'm not getting sleep tonight, so....

    EDIT: I do happen to have a $20 bill in my pocket rn. I just need to find out what kind of SD Card I can purchase with it.
     
    Last edited by PokeMerch, Jun 11, 2016
  16. The Real Jdbye

    Member The Real Jdbye Oh boy! I can't wait to bomb some dodongos!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,438
    Location:
    Somewhere on the island of Koridai
    Country:
    Norway
    $20 gets you a great 64GB card: https://www.amazon.com/SanDisk-microSDXC-Standard-Packaging-SDSQUNC-064G-GN6MA/dp/B010Q588D4
    Alternatively you could install A9LH and then you would be able to update your sysNAND without losing CFW.
     
    Last edited by The Real Jdbye, Jun 11, 2016
  17. PokeMerch
    OP

    Member PokeMerch My YouTube Channel Is Dead ;-;

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Malie City, Alola Region
    Country:
    United States
    That's good. What's also good is that I just sent my mom out to pick me up one of those bad boys at Walmart. So, I'm probably gonna be upgrading soon.

    Speaking of which, people told me I should just get emuNAND & A9LH. I have Menuhax on 9.2, & I was wondering if I got A9LH, if it would interfere with Menuhax?
     
  18. The Real Jdbye

    Member The Real Jdbye Oh boy! I can't wait to bomb some dodongos!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,438
    Location:
    Somewhere on the island of Koridai
    Country:
    Norway
    If you get A9LH you won't need menuhax anymore. It will still work (provided you don't update your NAND to 10.6+) but since you will always boot into CFW you can just use the hblauncher_loader CIA to run homebrew, except arm9 payloads which you run directly from A9LH at boot time.
     

Share This Page