Softmod question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TudorBlue, May 27, 2009.

May 27, 2009

Softmod question by TudorBlue at 1:15 PM (500 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. TudorBlue
    OP

    Member TudorBlue GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just softmodded a 4.0 wii. I used bannerbomb to in stall homebrew. Ok so far. Once installed I installed cISOCORP, downgrader etc. Everything went well BUT for some reason , I canot get backups to work. If I put in a back up and and click on it, the discs arent recognised for some reason. This is the first wii that this has happened to me on. I did a system update (from 3.2 to 4.0) first I might add before I used bannerbomb but I also did this on another machine and have had no problems witi playing back upss. can anyone help me on this?? Thanks guys
     
  2. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    You say you used a downgrader, which did you use amd did you downgrade after installing CIOSCORP?

    If so, you might have to reinstall some cIOS's
     
  3. SublimeAndEtc

    Member SublimeAndEtc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    West Palm Beach, FL
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like this to me.
     
  4. TudorBlue
    OP

    Member TudorBlue GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll give it a try.
     

Share This Page