Softmii + Region Free Disc Channel?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by chaoshawk, Feb 14, 2009.

Feb 14, 2009
  1. chaoshawk
    OP

    Newcomer chaoshawk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone get region free disc channel working on autoboot yet? Doesn't seem to work for me.
     


  2. chaoshawk
    OP

    Newcomer chaoshawk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Bump, feel free to delete if I'm not allowed to do that on these forums
     
  3. scoooter

    Newcomer scoooter Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I was about to ask the same thing.
    I have softmii .095 installed. The disc channel is working for backup dvd's as long as they are ntsc but I have one that is pal
    and it isn't recognized. I can load it with Gamma .3 Backup loader, but this seems to be a challenge for my wife. I thought the region free
    part of softmii would allow autoload of PAL type DVD's, am I mistaken about this?
    Any advice, Thanks
     
  4. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    did you set it up in the hacks.ini file...
    -kitt050383
     
  5. chaoshawk
    OP

    Newcomer chaoshawk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm pretty sure I did, I used the one from the latest softmii pack and the one posted on the softmii forums, both of which failed.
     
  6. chaoshawk
    OP

    Newcomer chaoshawk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Bump again >_
     
  7. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    read the forum rules
     
  8. chaoshawk
    OP

    Newcomer chaoshawk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, now what?
     
  9. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Use AnyRegionChanger to downgrade to 3.2 + Install Starfall Hacks.

    Then install Preloader + CIOSCORP.

    Problem solved.

    Or use RegionFrii on the ISOs to patch it to your region and it will load from the disc channel. (Not all games work correctly with this method.)

    I do not know whether or not the "region free Wii games" in the hacks.ini work well with preloader as I have not touched it as I already had used AnyRegionChanger to region free the disc channel.
     
  10. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    now dont bump any more
     
  11. BMasterP

    Member BMasterP GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    DOESBURG
    Country:
    Netherlands
    forgive m e if i'mwrong, but when using softmii you need to disable the region hacks in the hacks.i ni file coz ARC will do the region free part right?
     
  12. chaoshawk
    OP

    Newcomer chaoshawk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    All arc manages to do is install a fresh 3.2....
     
  13. scoooter

    Newcomer scoooter Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Tichinde925 I have done the downgrade ro 3.2 and installed starfall and I just recently upgraded to preloader 2.8 I don't know if that upgrades the hack.ini data if not I used the hacks.ini that came with preloader 2.6, Not understanding the values in this file a left them has is. I guess my question is , is it safe to re-install the CIOSCORP stuff again, it should just overwrite the same data? right!
     
  14. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    AnyRegionChanger1.1bM5 is what you should be using. It installs a fresh 3.2 system with Starfall hacks already installed which means this enables Region Free in the Disc Channel. I got this from the Riskii package.

    Then install Preloader.

    Then install CIOSCORP.
     
  15. chaoshawk
    OP

    Newcomer chaoshawk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Ty, I'll try it out now.
     
  16. chaoshawk
    OP

    Newcomer chaoshawk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright PAL games seem to be working but I confronted a new problem.

    Turns out the game I was trying doesn't work even though I can play a PAL mario kart.

    The game is Wario Land Shake It (PAL; works on backup launcher) and also if I try playing the working pal games it asks for a parental code.

    EDIT: Seems NTSC Mario Galaxy isn't working from Disc channel either, though it works fine off the backup launcher.
     
  17. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    If you get a parental code, it means that you or someone enabled Parental controls on your Wii. Disable it and you will not see that message anymore.

    If you cant disable it, go here:

    http://wii.marcansoft.com/parental.psp

    If any game doesnt appear / work from the Disc Channel, it means that it is not a 1:1 copy and perhaps it is decrypted and will only work from a backup launcher.
     
  18. chaoshawk
    OP

    Newcomer chaoshawk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah your right it was the decrypted problem I figured that out x.x sorry. But the problem I'm actually having is that it asks for a PIN each time I play a PAL game only. I only have parental controls turned on so my siblings don't accidentally update my Wii. I checked the settings and I have it set to allow any game.
     
  19. BMasterP

    Member BMasterP GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    DOESBURG
    Country:
    Netherlands

    i have setup my parental the same as you, but it only asks for a pin with out of region vc games
     
  20. chaoshawk
    OP

    Newcomer chaoshawk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    And out of region Discs apparantly. So no fix as of yet I guess. Thanks anyways.
     

Share This Page