Softmii help?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SkotUK, May 27, 2009.

May 27, 2009

Softmii help? by SkotUK at 10:13 PM (1,417 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. SkotUK
    OP

    Newcomer SkotUK Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello.
    I've been researching into Softmii and have decided that i want to install Softmii on my Wii 4.0E Softmodded console.
    I want to install Softmii because of its Loading backups from disc channel and Preloader capabilities.
    However, i cant find the latest softmii download and i cannot find a tutorial of how to install softmii from an already 'Soft-Modded' wii.
    I realise it will be through the Homebrew Channel but i cannot find the Softmii files. I have been looking over the past few days.
    Thanks for all your help in advance.
    PS. i have searched.
     
  2. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,234
    Country:
    United States
    if all you need is to load from channel and preloader just install cioscorp and preloader no need to do the whole retarted softmii thing
     
  3. SkotUK
    OP

    Newcomer SkotUK Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im not sure where to download Cioscorp?

    i understand you cannot post on here.
     
  4. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,234
    Country:
    United States
    you can actually just use the one inside the softmii pack if you already have it and use that one don't bother with the rest of the shit in the pack though, just do cioscorp and preloader
     
  5. SkotUK
    OP

    Newcomer SkotUK Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh cool and the preloader and CIOS in 2.1.1 Softmii will work on 4.0 firmware right?
     
  6. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,234
    Country:
    United States
    make sure you have the latest preloader .29 but cioscorp should work
     
  7. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    use bootmii not preloader, and make a nand backup before installing cioscorp just in case.
    use startpatch for hacks like region free and such.
     
  8. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    use bootmii not preloader, and make a nand backup before installing cioscorp just in case.
    use startpatch for hacks like region free and such.
     
  9. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Uh... Preloader kicks StartPatch's ass.

    Use both BootMii and Preloader.
     

Share This Page