Hacking softmii 3.0 is out!

nknave

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
154
Trophies
0
XP
94
Country
Mexico
kyogc said:
So, the guide here should be, for LU64 users, use Wad Manager 1.4 to install IOS16-64-v257.wad, reboot Wad Manager 1.4 and load by IOS16, and install LU64Fix.wad.

That's it.

Wait, what about this IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad?

If this is trucha bug enabled, than we shouldn't need to install this LU64Fix.wad, can we just run Cios38 rev13x installer and select IOS16 as our installer???

Wouldn't that work? Or is it necessary to install LU64Fix.wad to be able to install Cios38 Rev13x using this IOS249?
 

hdhacker

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
437
Trophies
0
XP
287
Country
United States
So, I just want to know, does this offer any advantages for LU64/LU65 users who have already hacked their firmware?
 

CapeCrusader

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
26
Country
United States
So if I am running System Menu 3.2 with an earlier version of SoftMii with USB loader GX do I update to System Menu 4 first or do I load everything and install the new SoftMii and then update to System Menu 4. If I update to system Menu 4.0 after doing the new SoftMii install what do I need to do later?
 

FenrirWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
4,347
Trophies
0
Location
Sandy, UT
XP
602
Country
United States
Even if it is, there's not much point to doing it if you're not going to screw around with all your IOS's and not even get disc channel loading out of it.
 

micahkanchan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
116
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
33
Country
Canada
FenrirWolf said:
Even if it is, there's not much point to doing it if you're not going to screw around with all your IOS's and not even get disc channel loading out of it.
Hmm...its not that. I have a wiikey 2 modchip so im not worried about that. I'm just trying to get my installed games onto an sd card so they can work fine. Right now it always says failed to launch, when i move it to the sd card menu. I tried the ios60 installer but it always comes up with error 1017.
 

higuys

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
Messages
55
Trophies
0
XP
85
Country
what exactly does this mean?

QUOTE said:
If you are on 3.2 or 3.4 and want to be on 4.0 we suggest installing everything on your current system, then updating to 4.0 via wanins updater,then installing preloader again. Do to an uknown issue with CIOS introduced since usb loading was added disc channel loading does not work with these cios.
 

serving

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
168
Trophies
0
XP
245
Country
United States
since i have cios rev9 does this mena i cant load games thru disk channel and if i wanted to load them thru the channel i ahve to install softcorp then after that install cioscorp is this correct
 

Puma

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
316
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
United States
wiiman123 said:
Interesting, but I'm not going to use it ever. So meh.
wink2.gif

Than can you please explain why you were in #softmii the other day asking for help?

QUOTE(Bloodlust @ Jun 26 2009, 10:51 PM) The last step recommends preloader install. Does it even work on a LU64+ ... LOL... misleading..

After Softcorp, preloader/CIOSCORP/BootMii can be installed. I was just informed of this a few moments ago.
 

OSW

Wii King
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 30, 2006
Messages
4,787
Trophies
0
XP
451
Country
I have to admit, this release has nothing interesting for advanced users... I';m let down by the fact that softcorp doesnt allow disk channel loading... because that makes cioscorp almost useless.

I'm sure the guide will be useful for newbies though.
 

Bencool

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
United States
I got a problem to install the Softcorp. After I hight light all IOS and press to install, I choosed "Select installtion mode: ". But got an error message:
[+] Downloading IOS9 (v7), please wait.....
>> Downloading TMD... ERROR! (ret = -1)

Anyone know what is that mean? My wii is not LU64.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Didn't I tell you about that app like 6 months ago lol