softhacking without an internet connection?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by maxrebo, Nov 20, 2009.

Nov 20, 2009
  1. maxrebo
    OP

    Newcomer maxrebo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I'm unable to run boot.dol without a connection to a server(obviously). So...is there any way to install the files manually? Same question goes for the wad manager.

    Also: How can I upgrade my system to 4.x (currently 3.something) without internet connection?

    If I missed something in the stickies, I apologize. I HAVE looked through them. It just seems like every step by step guide I find (here and elsewhere) assumes that the reader has an internet connection.

    I'm a total super Uber Noob, btw. As if that wasn't completely obvious.
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    my guide is complete offline
     
  3. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    what boot.dol are you trying to run???
     
  4. maxrebo
    OP

    Newcomer maxrebo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    It's a .dol that came with the "hack your wii in 7 minutes" zip. (boot.dol and boot2.dol are located in the wad folder).

    xzxero - Thank you sir. [​IMG] I will read that one thoroughly and come back later if I have any questions.
     
  5. maxrebo
    OP

    Newcomer maxrebo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. I'm at the point in the guide where I should be creating a NAND backup. When I select 'bootmii' from the 'home' menu in the HBC, my screen just turns black (not bricked, restarting the system brings me back to the channel menu with no problem).

    But the guide says "press power button 3 times to get to last option"? I have no idea what this means. I assume there's some bootmii menu that's supposed to come up or something, but as I mentioned, it's just a black screen and pressing the power button multiple times seems to do nothing.

    Help?

    Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  6. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    you need to bootmii folder on your SD Card
    re run the hackmii installer to prepare an SD card
     
  7. maxrebo
    OP

    Newcomer maxrebo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    The Wii freezes when I go to 'SD Card' in the 'Channels' folder.
     
  8. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    delete the aktn folder in you wii/private/title/ folder
     
  9. maxrebo
    OP

    Newcomer maxrebo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    After deleting aktn, the 'SD card' area opens, but there's nothing in it. (it does not ask me to run boot.elf)
     
  10. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
  11. maxrebo
    OP

    Newcomer maxrebo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    My SD looks like this:

    apps>anytitledefender, preloader, trucha restorer, wadmanager
    private>wii>title>content.bin
    wad>70v6687,202v4,222v4,223,v4,249v14,250v65535

    boot.elf
    hacks.ini
    IOS15v257,v523,v3351

    what am I missing?

    run what through HBC?
     
  12. maxrebo
    OP

    Newcomer maxrebo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I just kept turning the power on and off and eventually the elf booted. Ok, I have everything working now (totally psyched). I've been playing around with some emulators. very cool stuff.

    There's just one thing... when I try to run the preloader, it tells me "failed to locate root folder, aborting mission". What's that about?
     

Share This Page