SoftChip Wad that works with the new Cios

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by LightyKD, Nov 16, 2008.

Nov 16, 2008
  1. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Does anybody have a wad for SoftChip that works with the new Cios, preferably with the cool orange banner.
     
  2. requiem4d

    Member requiem4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    The SoftChip loader doesn't require any modifications to work with the new IOS, so an older r40+ revision should work just fine.
     
  3. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    interesting because every time i start SoftChip, the words pop up for a second and then suddenly dissapear and the screen goes black [​IMG]
     
  4. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    because you dont have an sd card insertd
     
  5. requiem4d

    Member requiem4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    SD card in the slot? We've still got some work to do on the logger.
     
  6. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    let me try things one more time...BRB

    ...ok it works... I guess it wants me to wait for it to finish loading before i can put my disc in.
     

Share This Page