Softchip vs WiiKey 2 (for region freeness)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sobtanian, Apr 24, 2009.

Apr 24, 2009
  1. Sobtanian
    OP

    Sobtanian Newbie

    Hello [​IMG]

    I have a question. My Wii is a PAL 4.0E with WiiKey 2 hardmod and softchip installed (among other stuff). cIOS36_rev8 also.

    Anyway, the recent Monster Hunter Tri demo made me realise that for some imports (eg NTSC Mad World, and Monster Hunter), running the disk directly (ie via the modchip) results in a black screen.

    Using softchip, the disk loads fine!

    specifying IOS 36 (which softchip recommends for hard modded wiis) or IOS 249 both work 100% fine!

    Has anyone got any understanding of how this happens? what is soft-chip doing that's preventing the black-screen business.
     
  2. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    its probably forcing it to use a specific IOS you might want to try patching it to use a specific IOS either 36 or 249.
     
  3. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    Triple post sorry laggy internet
     
  4. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    Triple post sorry laggy internet
     
  5. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How it works is the disc says i want a NTSC signal and the Wii says shut up bitch your getting PAL =black screen

    when using a loader it lets the disc get what it asks for unless you use a force videomode
     
  6. Sobtanian
    OP

    Sobtanian Newbie

    Thing is, I set Softchip to just follow the disc's default video signal, rather than force it to PAL.......

    Is there any way to force a wad channel to a certain video mode?
     

Share This Page