soft reset

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by tehcamel, Jan 4, 2007.

Jan 4, 2007

soft reset by tehcamel at 1:47 AM (994 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. tehcamel
    OP

    Member tehcamel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    is it possible that soft reset will ever be incorporated into the bios rather than patched to the rom? reason i ask is because with the release of all these slot1 cards none of them have ingame reset.
     
  2. tehcamel
    OP

    Member tehcamel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    am i the only one interested in a bios soft reset? none of the current slot1 cards have soft reset and for slot2 owners it would be one less thing to patch if it was incorporated into the bios. is there some kind of limitation preventing from such a feature from ever becomming possible? i find it kind of silly that there is no such thing considering just about every bios for xbox1 had a reset via button combination.
     
  3. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Great idea. Or adjusting brightness on the fly. It must be possible..
     
  4. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you patch the game [​IMG]. The game is what is running at the time you are playing a game (duh!), that means that the "OS" of the flashcart is not active anymore and therefor can't take action itself (hence why a game is patched to allow for soft-reset [​IMG]).
     
  5. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Soft reset works on the M3 simply. Just turn it on in the menu.
     
  6. tehcamel
    OP

    Member tehcamel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    yes the new firmware added the feature. still think it should be added to the bios however i have an m3 so no complaints.
     

Share This Page