Soft reset not working since 1.06 update

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by tamper1, Jun 24, 2007.

Jun 24, 2007
  1. tamper1
    OP

    Newcomer tamper1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I've noticed that since upgrading to 1.06, my M3 Simply doesn't do the L+R+X+Y+A+B soft reset. Has anyone else had this problem? Is there somewhere to enable/disable soft reset?
     
  2. baramos

    Newcomer baramos Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    It only seems to not work on some of the newer games for me.
     
  3. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Indeed, it doesn't work for some newer games. The old ones should still work.

    Maybe the update disabled the Soft Reset icon? If it's red, press R and see if Soft Reset works again.
     
  4. edd722

    Newcomer edd722 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Venezuela
    i've only had this problem with simcity ds
     
  5. MusicAddict911

    Newcomer MusicAddict911 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    What is soft reset anyway?
     
  6. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    Soft reset allows you to get back to the r4/m3simply menu when in a game so you dont have to turn your ds off and on.
     
  7. layzieyez

    Member layzieyez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    440
    Country:
    United States
    It seems to be toggled off and on by the right shoulder button. Just make sure it's green before you start your game and you should be able to soft reboot. This has been my experience, at least.
     
  8. Shebang

    Member Shebang GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Belgium
    I heard that if you leave it on you might have compatibility problems. I left it switched off...
     

Share This Page