soft reset not working on #1780: Arkanoid DS

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by hova1, Dec 6, 2007.

Dec 6, 2007
  1. hova1
    OP

    Member hova1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    690
    Country:
    Germany
    just installed the newest firmware so i can play Arkanoid DS and i figured that soft reset is not working for this game. every other game works fine.
    anybody has the same problem?
     
  2. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh yeah - how odd [​IMG]
     
  3. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe it has something to do with the automatic ARM7 patch?
    Seems unlikely but it's all I can think of that might effect soft reset.
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep it'll be to do with the ARM7 patching, it'll be the same thing that caused the soft reset to work on the Japanese Zelda etc.

    I also reckon that it'll have problems saving on firmwares older than 1.12.

    EDIT: I've just read the Arkanoid DS thread and it's definitely not working on firmwares older than 1.12.
     
  5. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Meh....I don't care about soft-reset anyway. It's not that difficult to turn off, then turn back on the DS anyway.

    As long as the game runs, I'm good.

    ...and it seems to run just fine on my R4.
     
  6. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    I heard that worm2 with R4 auto-arm7 patch also have problem with soft reset.
     
  7. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, exactly.

    Soft-reset does come in handy though. It doesn't drain your battery.

    ~Nero
     
  8. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't use soft reset anyways, cuz if I do, my moonshell won't run. Sotf resetting is just a convenient, that's all.
     
  9. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I didnt use soft reset for a while, but after a few months my power switch doesn't have the stiffness as it did before, it slides almost as easily as the volume slider, it feels really bad. And yes my power switch was perfect when i first got it. Moral of the story, use the friggen soft reset, unless you want a crappy feeling power switch. [​IMG]
     
  10. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How about picking up your DS, playing a game for a while, and then put it down again. I only sit down to play one game a session.
     

Share This Page