soft mod wii and retail super mario galaxy2 wants to update

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by steelio, Jul 5, 2010.

  1. steelio
    OP

    Newcomer steelio Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    It will not run without this update. What 2 do?
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Install StartPatch/Priiloader and enable "block disc updates".

    Or run the Game through the newest Gecko OS to let it install the needed IOS.
     
  3. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    More information would have been helpful, but I am pretty sure you do not have priiloader installed. If that is the case then download priiloader and find the hacks.ini for what ever Firmware you have(4.0,4.1,4.2, etc.). For priiloader search on here to find the thread for it, Thread should have instructions: then install it, and after it is installed select the Skip Disc update check or something along those words to stop the game from asking you to update.

    If you need more help just ask.

    EDIT: tj_cool said it perfectly
     
  4. steelio
    OP

    Newcomer steelio Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I do have preloader installed. I have 4.2u firmware. I thought I did the disable disk updates. (OOPS) I now have that selected. The game shows up but then goes black when loading.
     
  5. elmariachi

    Member elmariachi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    get the latest IOS 56 thru DOP-MII

    game should run just fine with updates blocked then
     
  6. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    or run the retail disk thru Gecko OS and it will prompt you to install the games needed IOS if you dont want to use Dopmii, then the game should load fine thru the disk channel as normal(with the block update patch)
     

Share This Page