1. blackmalleus

    OP blackmalleus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    Hi

    New on this forum but i read since 24 hrs and no solution for me.

    I made a downgrade of my ps vita (1000) and i use the bad modoru version and have a black screen with blue ps logo.

    in the safe mode i have only the 5th option avaible (update)
    but impossible to qcma to find my ps vita so i can't reinstall fw 3.73.

    some things are strange too. i can't put on in safe mode when the ac adaptator is charging.

    when i try to update with pc , no connection avaible, but the pc make the little noise (so it detect my vita at a moment)

    when i start hencore on my pc he find a ps vita but not his ID and the ps vita write there is already the latest firmware on it.

    I'm totally lost. Is this the end for my vita?

    sorry for my english, hope it will be ok to understand.

    thx to all
     
  2. kaymynd

    kaymynd GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    600
    Country:
    United States
    You can reinstall the firmware through safe mode using qcma and the 3.73 firmware
     
  3. blackmalleus

    OP blackmalleus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    qcma don't find my vita . no connection to the pc seems possible. i've reinstall the driver and qcma. in safe mode i have only update possible but the update with pc make the pc detect my vita but not qcma.

    i just made connection when i open hencore on the pc. the vita says this is already with the latest firmware.... when i close hencore the message is there is no connection with pc so qcma can't make update
     
  4. kaymynd

    kaymynd GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    600
    Country:
    United States
    You'll have to force the update using the firmware file and the xml as well as qcma settings.
    First you'll need to get qcma to recognize vita in safe mode, then use the update from there.
    If your having trouble with the drivers, google the vita driver zadig method and hopefully that helps.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2020
  5. blackmalleus

    OP blackmalleus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    Thanks for help !
    Impossible to recognize my vita in qcma in safe mode. Qcma driver or zadig driver.. No issues. So XML file won't help.
    And now I have problem to reboot in safe mode. I don't know why... Vita won't power on with R+PS+On... Already made this and I finish to do with hencore open on the pc.. Really strange....
    Will try tomorrow with an Otherpc.
     
  6. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,688
    Country:
    United States
  7. blackmalleus

    OP blackmalleus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    thx a lot. i'll try in few hours on a different pc but really impossible to connect qcma. The only way to communicate between pc and ps vita is when i activate hencore on the pc. hencore detect the vita and the ita write the actual firmware is good but qcma doesn't recognize my vita. but if i clos hencore qcma doesn't work better . no connection avaible. Grrrrr

    Is there an other way to reinstall (by ps3 there is a possbility???)

    thx
     
  8. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,688
    Country:
    United States
    I had this problem when I was trying qcma without an account. well, what I mean is the problem of not connecting.
     
  9. blackmalleus

    OP blackmalleus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    Hey. Same problem on other pc. Impossible to qcma to recognize my vita. Do you think it's possible to put the firmware and xml in hard drive of ps3 with FTP to put the New firmware in the vita with the ps3 connection ?
     
  10. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,688
    Country:
    United States
    that's not possible.. if it can't connect, I don't know what to suggest.
     
  11. kaymynd

    kaymynd GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    600
    Country:
    United States
    Try disconnecting vita and closing qcma, then open qcma and enter safe mode before connecting vita and see if that works. Also you can try removing the vita in devices menu, rebooting pc, and then try the steps above.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - modoru, brick,