So my mom's got a wii with a wiikey 2...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Cheez, Feb 20, 2009.

Feb 20, 2009
  1. Cheez
    OP

    Newcomer Cheez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    It's 3.4U, and HBC is installed.

    Now, without totally losing me, what are the next steps to take to make it good for imports/backups/etc. (as well as regular intended use) in a way that she can't screw it up on accident?
     


  2. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Burn the wiikey 2 config disk to a dvd and run it.
     
  3. Cheez
    OP

    Newcomer Cheez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    really? I thought there was more to be done before that. Well.... That certainly showed me what I know. Thanks
     
  4. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Glad I could help [​IMG]
     
  5. Cheez
    OP

    Newcomer Cheez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    I hate it when people don't tell me everything.

    For one, the game she wants to play doesn't work without freeloader, and even then it doesn't work because it can't display on her TV. I would've appreciated actual info before going through all the trouble to set this up and finding myself unable to do something because I wasn't actually TOLD what to do about it.
     
  6. SirTempest

    Member SirTempest GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    look here: klick
    there should be all infos you need
     
  7. Smuff

    Member Smuff Fossilized Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    By the sea
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have a Wiikey2 fitted you don't need to use the HBC to load Wii games - they will work direct from the disc channel.
    You would only need the HBC to load wads of Wiiware, VC games and other homebrew apps.

    Make sure the games you "backup" are from your correct region, burn to DVD-R, slip the disc into the Wii and play like a normal disc.

    I don't really understand what your issue is ?

    Sounds as though you were trying an out of region game, in which case you should be very careful that you don't apply any updates from the disc. An NTSC-J update from a game will brick an NTSC-U console for example.

    More specific information would help.........
     
  8. Cheez
    OP

    Newcomer Cheez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    I was fairly sure going by what I said would be obvious, but here we go:

    I need a safe, easy loader of some sort that will allow PAL games to run on an NTSC tv without the visual problem. The solution I used worked on my LCD tv, but that was because I couldn't tell it wasn't going to work on a crt.
     
  9. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Use geckos and mess with the video settings.
     
  10. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    When you run the config disc for your WiiKey, make sure you turn on RegionFree and Disable Updates. If you don't have that option, your in for the long haul...

    You'll have to follow the guides to get your Wii down to 3.2 to install Starfall or Preloader to enable RegionFree and Disable Updates. Once that's done, just load the games, real or backup, from your disc channel.

    I've played PAL games that wouldn't run in ANY backup launcher on my Yowii chip in perfect color.

    If you need anymore help, I'll be glad to assist.
     
  11. Cheez
    OP

    Newcomer Cheez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    well I neglected to mention but at this point I do have the wii downgraded to 3.2U. I used my wiikey disc to turn off updates, if that's what I needed to do (I think it is) and I don't really know what to do next. It's about my mom, really. I just want to get her a 0 to 1 click solution that'll have her playing a PAL game on her TV without the TV complaining that it can't show PAL.
     
  12. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    The thing is it depends on the game sometimes you can run the games out of the box but then there are game that need to use GeckoOS or patching the IOS of the game.
    At least for me it´s the case [​IMG]
     
  13. Cheez
    OP

    Newcomer Cheez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    By the way, Gecko OS doesn't appear to work if I try to do what I need to do.
     
  14. Cygoku

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    LOL, you never said wich game your "mom" wanted to play.

    Cygoku
     
  15. Cheez
    OP

    Newcomer Cheez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I did ask if I could as well as how to do everything. Anyway if you really need specifics, the current troublemaker is called Gottlieb Pinball Classics. We've had the gamecube version, but we both agree it sucks ass. So, getting the PAL only wii version of the game running is the issue here. There may be more in the future of course, so until she gets an LCD tv (which is never happening due to recent events causing us to be at a constant loss) it doesn't seem like PAL is going to work. Not unless I get some help.
     
  16. rikuumi

    Member rikuumi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    you fucking newbs USE DAMIT SEARCH BUTTON
     
  17. Flawsdraw

    Member Flawsdraw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    England, Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To be honest, why so much bother with Pinball Classics??? as you said is sucks ass on the gamecube.. trust me the Wii version is just as bad, and instead of moaning and comming on with an attitude search forums and... GOOGLE, this is another pointless thread for a noob, forget the game and try grab another game for ur region or one that is confirmed working on NTSC-U..

    EDIT: This game does not work in NTSC even with GeckoOS so I'm afraid you wasted your time... took me about 1 minute to find that info
     
  18. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    LOL your mom has a modded game console!

    ...anyway.
    You can't just magically make the PAL games show up correctly on the TV. If her TV wasn't CRT you could have used 480p with a component cable, that would have fixed all games which support 480p (a lot of Wii games don't). Basically, if GeckoOS doesn't help, you're out of luck.

    (You were lucky you got it to work on your LCD, even if she got one it's not certain that it would work on hers other than 480p)
     
  19. Cheez
    OP

    Newcomer Cheez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    You must've found it here, BECAUSE I JUST GODDAMN SAID THAT ALREADY. it is NOT the only solution, so there could be something that DOES work.

    And no, i've already tried the wii version myself, and it's still better. I already searched the damn forum by the way, nothing gives specific info about this shit. The only attitude I see here is the one of you and your friend being little whiny bitches because I asked a question and telling me pointlessly to try A GAME THAT IS NOT THE GAME THAT NEEDS TO WORK.
     
  20. Flawsdraw

    Member Flawsdraw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    England, Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any need for that? no... and I didn't find that information here I have other websites I look at, none of them confirm this working on NTSC, all saying black screen on load-up, now take your pathetic little insults and skiddadle off somewhere else, you think you know more about all this then everyone here trying to tell you that you have hit a no go, then go try everything else yourself... RegionFrii
     

Share This Page