So just to confirm, retail Brawl doesn't work on Wiikey?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by RuroKami, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. RuroKami
    OP

    Newcomer RuroKami Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    I pre-ordered the game and plan to pick it up today. Just to make sure before I open it though, it won't work on my Wiikey'd Wii?
     
  2. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    BING BING BING

    That is correct! What do we have for him, Johnny!?
     
  3. KoMaKoMa

    Newcomer KoMaKoMa Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Belgium
    A wonderful rope !
     
  4. nitrodude150

    Member nitrodude150 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Dude, Dump it, then Burn the dump and use that, and sell your retail version online, and also while you are at that, put the US version of SSBB online please [​IMG]
     
  5. pnut

    Member pnut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    United States
    We see who are jerks for someone asking a simple question
     
  6. kargath254

    Newcomer kargath254 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I dont think this will work. I dumped mine with friidump 4.0. The iso is the same size as teh Jap version. I burnt it and the wii will not even load the disc. Unless I did something wrong it will not work [​IMG]
     
  7. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    It was either me or someone else. Be glad it was me [​IMG]
     
  8. Vater Unser

    Member Vater Unser GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Pen Island
    Country:
    Germany
    [​IMG]
     
  9. piepants

    Member piepants GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Dubbo, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    From what I understand skimming the other threads, it won't work unless you specify the layer break in the right place.

    How you do this I have no idea tho. [​IMG]
     
  10. Marticuno

    Member Marticuno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway

    It's stickied, on "to get brawl to work on all mochips" what the layer break is.
     

Share This Page