So, ive just recieved a DSi and my acekard is on its way

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by a03dugga, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. a03dugga
    OP

    Newcomer a03dugga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey guys, ive just received a DSi this morning, got it really cheap.

    Its on firmware 1.4E and my Acekard 2i is on its way at the moment, is there any particular things ill need to sort out first before everything is sorted?
    Is there anything on the kard 2i that i should check to make sure it will work?

    Haven't used a flashcart since the R4 on my original DS.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You should have asked first... the Ak2i stopped getting firmware updates, so if your DSi updates to 1.4.5 for whatever reason, the Ak2i will not work again on it.

    Also make sure the AK2i is updated to the latest firmware first so that it runs on your 1.4.4.
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Updating_the_AK2i_Bootloader
     
  3. a03dugga
    OP

    Newcomer a03dugga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    IS there no unoffical support being continued on this anymore?

    Would i be able to prevent the dsi from being updated?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Firmware updates are per-flashcart and encrypted. There has never been a homebrewed update for any closed flash cart.

    Yes, never try to use the DSi's online functions (DSiware shop, etc.) because it'll make you update before you can access them. Wifi for DS games is fine though.
     
  5. a03dugga
    OP

    Newcomer a03dugga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, so run the update on the acekard 2i, and never use the DSiware stuff right?
    Would there ever be an instance that would require me to update my dsi?
    Would matches on games work online?
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If the Ak2i hasn't been updated already (sometimes shops do it for you) then it won't run on the DSi in the first place, in which case you'll need to find an older DS that still runs the cart in order to update it.

    Online stuff for DS games should work just fine without updating.
     
  7. a03dugga
    OP

    Newcomer a03dugga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the DS says 1.4e how would i know if thats actually 1.44 and not 1.4, sorry if this is a silly question.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If it was 1.4.4 it'd say that. If it's just 1.4 then the DSi hasn't been updated in a while, so hopefully the AK2i will work.
     
  9. a03dugga
    OP

    Newcomer a03dugga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah in the system menu it just says 1.4E, would that mean it might actually work? Provided the 2i has been updated?
    If it doesnt work, is there an alternative to the acekard 2i that is best to get instead?
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  11. a03dugga
    OP

    Newcomer a03dugga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats not too bad, if it does need updating my friend has a ds lite i can update it on, is there a particular procedure for that?

    Oh and ive bookmarked that page you linked me, as i might get a r4i gold too in a few.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  13. a03dugga
    OP

    Newcomer a03dugga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks mate, i will update this thread when it arrives. Cheers.
     
  14. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you need help locating a r4i gold card I'd be willing to help ;)
     
  15. a03dugga
    OP

    Newcomer a03dugga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  17. a03dugga
    OP

    Newcomer a03dugga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks mate, sorted.
     
  18. a03dugga
    OP

    Newcomer a03dugga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bit off topic mate, my friend has a DS lite, will a normal r4 with wood kernel work for his unit?
     
  19. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but the original R4 only supports up to a 2GB MicroSD.
     

Share This Page