So I take it I need IOS55 bugfix to get A Boy and His Blob working?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Shinigami Kiba, Oct 15, 2009.

  1. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    I never got around to doing the whole installing IOS55 bugfix and those ISO's 200whatever for MH3 and the merged 37 and 36 IOS because it all seemed kinda complex for just one japanese release.
    BUT, now I'm seeing Error 002 for the first time since MadWorld and Sonic and the Black Knight came out, back then I installed everything needed to get rid of it so I assume this is a new version of the same error.

    Do I need IOS55 bugfix(I already have IOS55 installed) and do I HAVE to update my cIOS36 to anything above Rev10 cause that's what I think IIRC.

    Keep in mind I can only update offline so I need to know the exact filenames and everything I need to do this update, unless it's just an update program I can use with my existing IOS's...if I find them, I got no internet access to my Wii and can't get it online no matter what.
    I'm trying to play A Boy and His Blob with USB Loader GX, I'm sure I could get this working with whatever the latest GeckoOS is from a disc, but I wan to run it from the HDD if possible.
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    IOS55 bugfix is an old relic from the first cioscorp. It's not needed. Tried running both 002 fixes from USB Loader GX?
     
  3. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    Maybe I should see if there's a new version of GX, the one I'm using doesn't have any 002 fixes as far as I know, I did try loading the game with both IOS249 and 222, both give me the 002 error.
    Sonic and the Black Knight works fine tho.
     
  4. beav1s

    Newcomer beav1s Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    update cIOS36 to rev14, rev10 is old/buggy
    update usbloader gx to latest
    enable 002 fix in gx settings
     
  5. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    Before I update, all installers I can find are for IOS38, was IOS36 dropped as the cIOS of choice at some point?
    btw I got the game working on cIOS36 rev10 with the latest version of GX, thanks for that bit of info, but now I want to update and I'm not sure if I should just go ahead and do this with IOS38 over my cIOS36 rev10 or what, cause there's no cIOS36 rev14 that's for sure.
     
  6. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Stick with IOS 38 rev14, IOS 36 is more or less outdated.
     
  7. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    I would man, if I could install it but it gives me a ret =1 error on all cards I tried and I'm sure my IOS38 file is fine since I've used it before.

    It seems I'm going to have to install this somehow because A Boy and his Blob is really bugged for me, it plays fine and then the graphics get all glitchy after you enter a new area or die and the game reloads, you have to quit the game and then load it again for the graphics to work right.

    It's definitely not my Wii's graphics card tho cause I don't have that Wii24 thing on or anything.
     
  8. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you're telling the installer to run from IOS249
     
  9. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    I am, it's set to 249 by default
     
  10. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have IOS36-64-v3610 in the root of your SD Card? If you're trying to do a network install without a connection then that might be your problem.

    EDIT: IOS38
     
  11. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    IOS36-64-v3610? I got IOS36-64-v1042.wad, the one I've always been using for this stuff and IOS38-64-v3609.wad. I had both in my root, got the error, I removed IOS36 and left IOS38-64-v3609.wad alone and still got an error.

    Are you saying I should have both IOS38-64-v3609.wad AND IOS36-64-v3610 in the root of my SD card?

    I'm doing a WAD install btw cause I can't go online with my wii.
     
  12. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I meant IOS38-64-v3610
     
  13. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    thanks man, that's what I'll get if I can find it
    guess I just had the wrong IOS38 then
     
  14. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It's linked in my guide on the site that doesn't exist mang
     
  15. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    NUS Downloader...
     
  16. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That too. Easiest way to get any system file you need.
     
  17. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    got it, worked like a charm [​IMG]
     
  18. Retrievil

    Member Retrievil GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't know what you mean here, rev10 is probably the most stable of all of wanin's cIOS.
    I'm still running it and I've never had a problem with any game, and I've tested 99% of all new games apart from the kiddie shit. I can play SSBM too [​IMG]
    A Boy and His Blob loaded up perfectly without 002 fix enabled.
    Newer is not always better in the wild world of Wii homebrew.
     
  19. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Rev14's just fine except in the case of dual-layer discs.
     
  20. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    That's why I was with rev10 until now, but Boy and His Blob was all kinds of glitchy with it, maybe it wasn't the cIOS I dunno, but after playing it for a little with rev14 now it seemed fine.
    I'd play it more, but I want to beat Brutal Legend first, AMAZING game, can't get enough of it.
     

Share This Page