So I got AC: City Folk and WWE SVR 2009 for xmas...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SyNNeR6x3, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. SyNNeR6x3
    OP

    Newcomer SyNNeR6x3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    They both state that they need to update my Wii in order for me to play them.

    I obviously for homebrew reasons do not want to do this... on the other hand I still want to play my games.

    Is there a work around to get my RETAIL AC: City Folk and WWE SVR 2009 running while still keeping my 3.2U firmware?
     
  2. Ltkort

    Newcomer Ltkort Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did you installed starfall?
     
  3. SyNNeR6x3
    OP

    Newcomer SyNNeR6x3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Yea I have Starfall , HBC 1.1 , Gamma all that stuff ... I just don't understand the issue [​IMG]
     
  4. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    GeckoOS is your friend. [​IMG]
     
  5. SyNNeR6x3
    OP

    Newcomer SyNNeR6x3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States


    I try that and see what happens..
     
  6. rldowling03

    Newcomer rldowling03 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Just do what I do and run the games through the Backup Launcher Gamma as that removes the updates check
     
  7. Arendo

    Member Arendo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I thought starfall removed the update check [​IMG] at least, if you enabled it [​IMG]
     
  8. SyNNeR6x3
    OP

    Newcomer SyNNeR6x3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    I uninstalled then reinstalled Starfall... took care of the issue [​IMG] thank you everyone!!
     

Share This Page