So I am Starting My Acekard...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by xPhoenixify, Aug 13, 2009.

Aug 13, 2009
  1. xPhoenixify
    OP

    Newcomer xPhoenixify Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I am starting my AceKard with AKAIO v1.4.1 (Proper) and the first thing I notice is that the time is not running, neither is the calender. I go into my folder "Media" (which is the one folder I have) and then go into my games folder. Seems like my games that I downloaded onto the Acekard are there, so that is clear. I go onto my music folder to find nothing. However, I go to System Options, and then I set file list type as ALL. I restart the AceKard and it shows my .mp3's, but I can't open/play them.

    Now, I tried making a skin the other night with the AK Edit program. I did so and exported it to my AceKard. When I tried to boot it up with my skin, it didn't work. In fact, after the loading screen, it just showed a black screen and nothing else. That made me have to delete all the files on my sd card and restart again.

    Now, what I'm wondering is this:

    1) Why isn't the calender or time working?
    2) Why didn't my skin that I made work?
    3) How do I get my .mp3's to work?

    Thanks for the answers in advance.
     
  2. xPhoenixify
    OP

    Newcomer xPhoenixify Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    ...anybody want to answer? [​IMG]
     
  3. ShadowSol

    Member ShadowSol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Lurking
    Country:
    Canada
  4. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Use a different skin this happenes to me also with some skins. Download the Green Neon skin and then delete the GlobalSettings.ini.

    Also delete your old skins.
     
  5. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    its not fake or anythin
    it depends wat ak u have
    from the begining wen ak2i was created it has been having problems with diff skins
    if u have anotheer ak then im not sure wat the problem is but if u have ak2i it messes up ur menu
     
  6. xPhoenixify
    OP

    Newcomer xPhoenixify Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    It's an AceKard 2.1. yeah, I noticed for AKAIO, it doesn't include GlobalSettings.ini in them, so I'll cheeck that out. Thanks.

    Anybody care to help me out with questions 1 and 3? Thanks again.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    because you didn't make the skin correctly. can't really help you without being at your computer to show you. check what files should be in a working skin, make sure they are formatted corectly, make sure they display in the editor. if they work in the editor they will work in akaio. dan taylor's app is great, so the problem has to be user error.

    it could be the path in globalsettings.ini is pointing to the old skin depending on how you set up the new skin.

    use moonshell to play your .mp3s.

    -another world
     
  8. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    for mp3 use moonshell like anotherworld suggested
    the other way is to make sure all files are showing and select the mp3 and will launch the ipod like player
    with the ipod player can hit select or start to go back to the ak menu
     
  9. awssk8er

    Member awssk8er GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,605
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    You do have akmenu.nds in the root of your SD right?

    I'm not sure but either it wouldn't start up at all, or it would be messed up without it.

    Edit: Nevermind. I miss understood you.
     
  10. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    yes that does need to be in the root
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the only problem with that, and the reason i didn't suggest it, is because the plugins have been removed from akaio 1.5. telling people they can use the built in support is out-dated information. although i am aware that 1.5 isn't public yet, i still think people should just get use to using moonshell.

    -another world
     
  12. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the heads up on the update.
     
  13. fiva55

    Newcomer fiva55 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Wait, Akaio isn't dead? Thought for sure that somebody mentioned that Akaio 1.4.1 would be the last release of the team.
    Anyway, I'm glad it's still alive.
     
  14. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    Nobody said that. Ever.
     
  15. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually, that was a april fools joke although a lot of people beleived it.
     
  16. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    It was said like a million times already.

    I don't think clarification was needed.
     
  17. fiva55

    Newcomer fiva55 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ah sorry about that then, I don't visit this forum too often. Anyway glad that it was just a joke.
     
  18. joepie91

    Newcomer joepie91 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you can't use your homemade skin, check that all image files are 16-bit. 32-bit or 24-bit won't work on an Acekard.
     

Share This Page