So... How well does this cart run Pokemon HG & SS?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by adrian2040, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. adrian2040
    OP

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    Does it work ok? Do we need to patch? AP AR codes? Clean Mode? New firmware update already?
     
  2. Dangy

    Member Dangy Twisting Your Mind & Smashing Your Dreams

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,391
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty sure the only one that can actually run it is Acekard 2.
     
  3. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    No the Supercard can run this, after Christian's patch it will run for about a hour without freezing and then it will freeze eventually...I can only run this on patch mode, it won't even load on clean mode for me...

    Using EOS
     
  4. LinkX9

    Newcomer LinkX9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Patch mode I can run it fine but it sort of delays things for about a second or two which is okay at first but gets tedious especially when you want to capture and train Pokemon not to mention battle other trainers.
     
  5. ZenZero

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i am using eos, with an unpatched rom, and have experienced no problems whatsoever, i am also 3 hours into the story [​IMG] the supercard is definately the best card around tbh
     
  6. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    where can i get this wonderful patch?
     
  7. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Who said it doesn't load on EOS? I'm playing HG on EOS right now...
    With NO patch.
     
  8. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Wait, I tried the clean rom and I couldn't save, I needed the save patch. [​IMG] And I'm using the latest SP1 firmware thing. But it DOES load the game, and you can play it, just that it still has the freeze problem.
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    That explains it; I just popped in the MicroSD from my iEDGE (which still has EOS on it) and loaded the rom...
     
  10. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    I don't see any delay when playing SS on my DSonei using EOS...
     

Share This Page