1. adrian2040

    OP adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Country:
    Peru
    Does it work ok? Do we need to patch? AP AR codes? Clean Mode? New firmware update already?
     
  2. Dangy

    Dangy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,409
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty sure the only one that can actually run it is Acekard 2.
     
  3. Keeley

    Keeley GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Country:
    Canada
    No the Supercard can run this, after Christian's patch it will run for about a hour without freezing and then it will freeze eventually...I can only run this on patch mode, it won't even load on clean mode for me...

    Using EOS
     
  4. LinkX9

    LinkX9 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Patch mode I can run it fine but it sort of delays things for about a second or two which is okay at first but gets tedious especially when you want to capture and train Pokemon not to mention battle other trainers.
     
  5. ZenZero

    ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    i am using eos, with an unpatched rom, and have experienced no problems whatsoever, i am also 3 hours into the story [​IMG] the supercard is definately the best card around tbh
     
  6. gameguy95

    gameguy95 Needs More Furries!
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Country:
    United States
    where can i get this wonderful patch?
     
  7. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,953
    Country:
    United States
    Who said it doesn't load on EOS? I'm playing HG on EOS right now...
    With NO patch.
     
  8. Raika

    Raika uguu
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,865
    Country:
    Wait, I tried the clean rom and I couldn't save, I needed the save patch. [​IMG] And I'm using the latest SP1 firmware thing. But it DOES load the game, and you can play it, just that it still has the freeze problem.
     
  9. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,953
    Country:
    United States
    That explains it; I just popped in the MicroSD from my iEDGE (which still has EOS on it) and loaded the rom...
     
  10. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Country:
    Belgium
    I don't see any delay when playing SS on my DSonei using EOS...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Pokemon,