So,how do I get Super Mario Galaxy to work?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Syao4, Apr 11, 2008.

Apr 11, 2008
  1. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    So,I recently bought SMG,and unfortunately,it doesn't work.
    I found out that this game refuses to work on hacked Wiis,so is it possible to fix it?
    And I have no idea what my chip is.
     


  2. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It does work on modded Wiis ... you just have to have the right update for your chip, usually ... or the right firmware on your Wii ... or a bit of both.
     
  3. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    The thing is,when I put the disc in the Wii I downloaded an update,and it still doesn't work..
     
  4. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What region is your Wii from, and what region is the copy of SMG you have from?
     
  5. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    My Wii is japanese,but the chip makes it read PAL and NTSC too.
    I also bought Super Smash Bros. Brawl and it works fine..
    (Both games are NTSC)
     
  6. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it American Brawl or Japanese Brawl that you bought?
     
  7. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    As I said,both games are NTSC(American).
     
  8. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmmm .... sounds like your chip needs updating, if that is possible ... shame you don't know what chip it is that you have.
     
  9. DBlaze

    Member DBlaze I don't know what i'm doing.

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Japanese is also NTSC You know. Does NTSC-J mean anything to you?
    You could open up your wii to check what chip you've got. Or just try some update disks (wiikey or what so ever.), or would that mess things up?
    It keeps amazing me how many people don't know what chip they've got.
     
  10. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    Is it possible to know it?
    And my parents bought the Wii at Thailand,I didn't even want a modded one,that's why I don't know what chip I got.
     
  11. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's what can happen when you buy pre-modded ... even if the buyer is told that it is a particular chip, that may be false information.
     
  12. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    One way would be to open up the Wii, take a photo or two of the chip inside, and post the pics here ... someone on this board will know ... or at least tell you the possible chips that it is.
     
  13. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it is only possible if you open the wii and look at it.

    and if you don't know what mod chip it is then post a picture.
     
  14. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    Err..So it's impossible to know the chip via the menu or something?...
    I'm pretty bad with opening consoles and stuff,I don't wanna screw up anything.
     
  15. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    What menu? if you mean the wii menu then no way in hell.
     
  16. malsuk

    Member malsuk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hasn't this question been asked a million times before. Search can sometimes be your best friend.
     
  17. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    zero options i'm afraid except opening it up.. take it to a modder in your area
     
  18. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it isn't to hard to open the wii. If you don't i guess this topic can not go further.
     
  19. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    Maybe I'll let my brother open it,so where is the chip supposed to be inside?
     
  20. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You won't be able to miss it ... it's the thing with all the wires leading from it.
     

Share This Page