So dudes, how can you move the disk channel?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by afif95, Dec 14, 2008.

Dec 14, 2008
  1. afif95
    OP

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I've run gecko OS through HBC, set all of the rebooter option to yes (except recovery mode), and rebooted. Pressed A+B, can't move it.

    No "move disk channel" option there. And I'm using the latest.

    Any help or tutorial on a how-to?
     


  2. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    I dont think you can move the disk channel. Unless it has something to do with starfall.
     
  3. afif95
    OP

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
  4. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To MOVE the DISC CHANNEL, load up GeckoOS, press B, it will return you to system menu, PRESS A&B now move that god dam channel! [​IMG]
    Unsure if this works on 3.4?? think its somehow disabled.
     
  5. afif95
    OP

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Nope no go.

    Also, have you noticed that after reboot, the Disc Drive won't turn off the blue glow unless you went in into a channel?

    Am using the latest HBC, latest Gecko OS, and well firmware 3.2U.
     
  6. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    only way.
     
  7. afif95
    OP

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Yea, I pressed B without doing anything, thus launches the rebooter. Then I was presented with the health and warning screen pressed A, and well, pressed A+B in order to move the Disc Channel, but no avail.

    Uh.... Help?
     
  8. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    worked for me using the rebooter in Gamma so Gecko one should do it i had starfall at the time dunno if that would make a difference?



    edit*

    quick search gave me this
    pretty sure thats how i did it
     
  9. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you only need to PRESS B whilst in geckoOS 1.7b
    it will reboot, health screen press a,b together MOVE....simple if it's not working that's strange.....
    Also it's permanent, it stays there, even if you power wii totally off, it will stay there when you re-start the wii up, unsure if it moves back if you update the wii? never moved my disc channel only for testing purposes, just tried again, spot on.....
     
  10. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe check the rebooter options?
     
  11. afif95
    OP

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    yeah maybe something in there, and yes, I followed your instructions to the letter dj.

    Oh well, no biggie. Moving the Disk Channel isn't a priority. If I could move it, I'll replace it with Gecko OS Channel.

    Thanks anyway guys!
     
  12. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Change to YES every option but the Recovery Mode. Then try
     
  13. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just tried this with the latest official build of Gecko and everything in the rebooter options was set to NO by default rebooted and the channel was unlocked cant get it to lock now tho lol ill have a fiddle with the options.
    maybe the problems with the channels deafault settings?
     
  14. yatesl

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there any way to set the Wii up so it boots with hooks straight away?

    I like seeing my games in Disc channel, instead of having to load the Backup Loader [​IMG]
     
  15. afif95
    OP

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Starfall, my mate. Starfall.

    By the way guys, I'm going to do this again, let's see how this turns out.
     
  16. Nathan-NL

    Member Nathan-NL GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It´s also not working up here.

    Wii firmware: 3.2E (Used cIOS Downgrader)

    And installed all Starfall hacks. (My Wii is also chipped)

    Tried to adjust the Reboot Settings as well..
     
  17. ashesburn

    Member ashesburn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Working fine here!

    3.2U with Wiikey.

    Has Starfall installed (not sure whether it affects anything though) and Homebrew Channel installed.

    Ran Gecko OS and press 'B' to reboot. Able to move the Disc Channel with A+B afterwards.
     
  18. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't work for me.
     
  19. afif95
    OP

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Weird, if all of these people are having problems...
    Gonna check starfall
     
  20. afif95
    OP

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Thought it had something to do with me installing region free channel. Removed, no go.

    Thought it had something to do with the disc inside. Removed, no go.

    So yeah, starfall isn't the problemm
     

Share This Page