1. ThePokemonFan25

    ThePokemonFan25 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    Why my pc saying its a Trojan Virus
     
  2. TomodachiDeath

    TomodachiDeath Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Must be your antivirus’ fault. The app is safe.
     
  3. RattletraPM

    OP RattletraPM GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    897
    Country:
    Italy
    Some antiviruses like to flag all AutoIt scripts as viruses, which is incredibly stupid. However, the source is clearly visible on GitHub and I've also tried to comment it as much as possible, so even if you have zero experience in programming you should still be able to understand what it's doing.
     
  4. Eddypikachu

    Eddypikachu GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Messages:
    892
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone help/teach me on how to record the 3ds audio on obs with an aux cord? My computer doesn't pick up anything at all from my aux cord and I dont know why, I eve ntry recording it on audacity, selecting the stereo mix option which I think is my aux cord since the only other option is microsoft sound mapper but when I hit record theres still only a straight line of audio waves because it fails to pick up anything, do you think its my aux cord that causing the trouble or is there some settings I might have to mingle with to get it to work?
     
    Last edited by Eddypikachu, Mar 23, 2018
  5. ImInsane

    ImInsane GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    Brazil
    U need to mark listen the device on the mic propeties.
     
  6. Eddypikachu

    Eddypikachu GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Messages:
    892
    Country:
    United States
    like this? (the disabled microphone is my laptops built in microphone), I tried this but it still didnt pick up the 3ds audio ;-;
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by Eddypikachu, Mar 23, 2018
  7. ImInsane

    ImInsane GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes. Did u see if volume is high?
     
  8. RattletraPM

    OP RattletraPM GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    897
    Country:
    Italy
    I don't use OBS, but here's my two cents. I have to ask a question first, tho: does your laptop have a dedicated mic in/line in jack? From the picture you sent it doesn't look like so, which makes me thing it's one of these laptop that use a single 4 pin 3.5mm jack that carries both line out and mic in signals instead of using two separate jacks. In that case you need to get an adapter (Headset & Mic to 3.5mm, you can also easily DIY it if you have a soldering iron).
     
  9. TheRaven81

    TheRaven81 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same question, I use Windows 7 x64.

    keep getting this same log:

    Code:
    [12:00] PC IP address: 192.168.1.109
    [12:00] 3DS IP address: 192.168.1.144
    [12:00] Priority: 1
    [12:00] Priority factor: 10
    [12:00] Image quaility: 40
    [12:00] QoS: 46
    [12:00] Interpolation mode: 1
    [12:00] Screen layout: 0
    [12:00] Using Direct2D: True
    [12:00] -NOTE- The IP addresses should be internal. If you set them to public DO NOT share this log online!
    [12:00] Starting remoteplay on 3DS.
    [12:00] TCPConnect error, @error=10060.
    [12:00] Remoteplay init failed, could not connect.

    EDIT: Got it working(kinda)... now it connects but I just get a black window and it shows 0 FPS.
     

    Attached Files:

    • log.txt
      File size:
      60.5 KB
      Views:
      161
    Last edited by TheRaven81, Mar 24, 2018
  10. XBzombieMan1337

    XBzombieMan1337 Console modder at heart.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    United States
    I have a problem, when I use Snicker Steam the bottom screen is plain black while the top screen shows up fine:

    upload_2018-3-24_18-19-51.png

    Here are my settings:

    upload_2018-3-24_18-20-53.png

    Anyone know how I can stream BOTH the top and bottom screens on my 3DS? I did it before but now it won't work.
     
  11. RattletraPM

    OP RattletraPM GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    897
    Country:
    Italy
    You've set Priority to 0 which disables the non-prioritized screen. Set it to 1 or more.
     
  12. XBzombieMan1337

    XBzombieMan1337 Console modder at heart.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you! I was wondering what was wrong.

    Also, may I ask if it is possible to stream NDS games on the 3DS?
     
  13. Eddypikachu

    Eddypikachu GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Messages:
    892
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, my laptop only has a single jack and im using a jack splitter that let you plug in both heaphones and a microphone to it, when I plug in the aux cord to the 3ds and the other end to the microphone jack on the splitter I still don't get any sound recorded in either audacity or obs. WHen I plug in some headphones into the headphone slot while I have the 3ds aux cord plugged into the micrphone slot and then the plug that combines these two into one pluggedd into the laptop I can hear the 3ds audio in my headphones mixed with the sounds from my computer but when I try to record my desktop audio it only records sounds that come from my desktop only and doesnt record the 3ds sounds that were mixed into it for some reason...
     
    Last edited by Eddypikachu, Mar 26, 2018
  14. RattletraPM

    OP RattletraPM GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    897
    Country:
    Italy
    Sadly, no. Due to how the 3DS works, the console soft resets when loading TWL/AGB FIRM (aka entering NDS/GBA mode), so NTR gets unloaded from memory. Other Virtual Console titles are fine, but some are known to have color issues when streaming: in that case you should be able to get around the issue by using homebrew emulators.

    Try moving your 3DS closer to the router. If it still persists, I doubt it's a GPU memory issue because I've got Snickerstream running on computers with iGPUs worse than your own, but double check how much allocated memory your iGPU has. If it's anything less than 128 MB then set it to 128 or 256 (recommended) MB from your BIOS: afterall 64 MB nowadays is just barely enough to render Windows' desktop and any less than that is basically unacceptable, so you're doing yourself a favour in any case.

    What's weird about your specific case is that there should be another recording device in your sound settings, instead there's only your laptop's internal mic and stereo mix. Still, if you can hear the 3DS's sounds from your headset then don't use desktop audio as your source in OBS as that will only pick up sounds made from your own computer, so set stereo mix as your recording device in OBS' mixer if you haven't already. You could also try using VoiceMeter, which you can think of as a "more configurable stereo mix". Tell me if it worked!
     
  15. keijitatzuya

    keijitatzuya Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I really like what you have done with this streaming app, now it runs even more smoothly than before i use wifi and it runs at 40fps I am streaming like crazy
    Keep up the good work I am looking forward to the next updates.
     
    RattletraPM likes this.
  16. SentaiBrad

    SentaiBrad Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    No matter which settings I use, any quality or hw + sw or sw rendering, I always get 18-20FPS at the OS menu. I have a quality router, and otherwise use its networking capabilities quite often. Is there anything that I can look at to change this? I did notice in the log that I see this:

    [20:13] GPU: spacedesk Graphics Adapter

    Spacedesk is an application that I use to make my phone a 3rd screen for my PC, but why is Snickers picking this up as mu GPU and not my GTX 1080? Any help would be appreciated.

    Edit: Well... wtf. I messed around with Nvidia Inspector and Nvidia Control Panel to see if I could do anything, and I made any reference I could my GTX1080 for it. I had closed my 3DS, opened it and it was stuck at a black screen. So I force restarted it, turned back on Snickers, changed the mode from Vertical to Horizontal, and I can now get 36-39FPS on Best Quality, but it completely looks like shit now. I then set everything back to default settings, and it still looks like crap. I am... lost to say the least. :blink::blink:
     
    Last edited by SentaiBrad, Apr 2, 2018
  17. RattletraPM

    OP RattletraPM GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    897
    Country:
    Italy
    Don't worry about the wrong GPU being mentioned in the logfile: the function used to get the GPU's name is a bit hacky and sometimes doesn't work or, like in your case, reports a wrong video adapter name. Still, it seems to be the only method to do so in AutoIt so that's what I have to work with for the time being, but as long as you don't get any Direct2D error in the log then it means your GPU is being recognized and used correctly by the rendering backend.

    Anyways, regarding the poor quality, keep in mind that NTR streams its frames as JPEG compressed images so if what you're seeing are compression artifacts then you're always going to see them, even if you set Quality to 100. You might also want to play around with the interpolation settings: some people like the smoothness that it gives to the stream, other prefer to leave it "off" (aka, set it to nearest neighbor) but it's all down to personal preference anyways. Still, post a screenshot here if you want so I'll check if there's something wrong with your stream.
     
  18. foxtochop

    foxtochop Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi! This is a great piece of software but I'm having many troubles with it...

    It randomly works okay/just top screen/doesn't connect at all...

    Any solution to this? Is there a better version in the works?


    Is there something I can do to my router? A setting that can boost the performance of snickerstream?
     
    Last edited by foxtochop, Apr 3, 2018
  19. RattletraPM

    OP RattletraPM GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    897
    Country:
    Italy
    If you haven't done it already, set "New 3DS CPU" to Clock + L2. Keep in mind that this might glitch out some games: if that's the case, try setting it to L2 only. Also consider dropping the quality a bit (even dropping it by 5/10 might make a huge difference), moving your 3DS closer to your router (if your router is far away, you could use input redirection) or using a hosted network on your PC. If your bottom screen isn't showing up then you might also want to play around with your priority setting (keep in mind that 0 will disable it).

    About the "better version", well, there's still quite a lot that I want to add to Snickerstream but honestly I've fine-tuned and optimized it so much that there isn't much else I can do performance-wise. In fact, pretty much everytime someone has a problem with streaming it also happens on every other client out there that uses NTR for screen streaming, meaning that it's either a problem with its setup, NTR or simply a limitation imposed by the 3DS' hardware. For that reason I'm even considering adding support for HzMod in the future, but this is a bold statement and should be taken with a *big* grain of salt as there's a whole lot to do and many possible technical difficulties... but, yeah. It might happen.
     
  20. foxtochop

    foxtochop Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Spain
    Thank you so much for the help, but I'm a newbie here so I got to ask... How I do that Clock+L2 thing? What is HzMod and how would improve snickerstream if you add support to it?

    Again, thank you for the software. It is indeed unstable, but a great alternative to buy a $500 capture card.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Snickerstream, streaming, Unified