snesDS and nesDS on EZ4?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by ChaosTheorySD, Jun 23, 2006.

Jun 23, 2006

snesDS and nesDS on EZ4? by ChaosTheorySD at 12:09 PM (1,646 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. ChaosTheorySD
    OP

    Member ChaosTheorySD GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    419
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Country:
    United States
    First of all, does it work on an EZ4?

    Assuming it does...

    What size and type should I tell EZ4 Client to use for nesDS and snesDS? I remember on my EZFA I would have to set homebrew to 512kb save size. Is it the same case here?
     
  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,451
    Featured Posts:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have had both working on my EZ4.
    All I did was copy the build files across using explorer and launched, in fact do not use EZ4 Client or it will likely not work as it will try and patch it.
     
  3. ChaosTheorySD
    OP

    Member ChaosTheorySD GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    419
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, okay. Thanks.
     
  4. ChaosTheorySD
    OP

    Member ChaosTheorySD GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    419
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Another question... Do you use the *.nds.gba files, or just the straight *.nds files?
     
  5. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    the .ds.gba files more than likely, because out of the homebrew I've tested, those are the only ones that work for me.
     
  6. redefinedx

    Newcomer redefinedx Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    i patched my snesds.ds.gba in the ez4 client so saves would be copied to the card on reboot and it worked.
     
  7. ZildjianKX

    Member ZildjianKX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    So saves work fine using the EZ client? Does this work for any other homesbrew?

    What save settings did you choose in the EZ client?
     
  8. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,640
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    That works! So finally EZ4(L) can save to SRAM in homebrew apps [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...