SNES9x Problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Jamstruth, Aug 11, 2010.

Aug 11, 2010

SNES9x Problems by Jamstruth at 11:38 AM (2,020 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As the topic description says. When I load SNES9x I can see the list but when I choose my ROM I got a black screen. The program is running as I can hear the emulator responding to button presses so I assume this has something to do with my video settings in emulation. Of course I can't change them without being able to see what I'm doing in the menus! Is there any way to reset the video settings to default or edit them outside of the emulator?
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,545
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    You must delete the settings.xml in sd:/apps/snes9xgx or sd/snes9xgx. I'm not sure which folder it was [​IMG] You could also try my compiled version, second link in my signature.
     
  3. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have 2 SNES9x folders in my SD card. I have SNES9x and SNES9xGX. I'm guessing the GX one has been created by newer versions as all my ROMs and saves are in the other folder.
     
  4. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,545
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    OK, the normal folder is sd:/snes9xgx. Delete the settings.xml and try it again.
     
  5. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Moved everything and deleted the settings.xml and fixed it [​IMG] Huzzah
     
  6. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    Seems like some TV does not like the ORIGINAL render mode. Same problem occurs with VC actually.
    If you accidentally changed the video "render" setting (ORIGINAL, FILTERED, UNFILTERED) or used a different video cable/TV without resetting video settings, you can experiment issue like this.
     

Share This Page