Homebrew SNES9x for Old 3DS

SG6000

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
383
Trophies
0
XP
1,103
Country
United Kingdom
Looks like you're in need of an OOT or Freakyforms cart (or one of the other options listed on 3dbrew) to access the Homebrew Launcher on 11.6. If nothing on that list tickles your whistle you might as well save up for a flashcart and use that to install CFW. I don't think you have any other options for now.
 

Craftyawesome

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2018
Messages
172
Trophies
0
XP
821
Country
United States
well i would like to install cfw on my o3ds but there is no free way :/
Seedminer costs just $2 iirc
Looks like you're in need of an OOT or Freakyforms cart (or one of the other options listed on 3dbrew) to access the Homebrew Launcher on 11.6. If nothing on that list tickles your whistle you might as well save up for a flashcart and use that to install CFW. I don't think you have any other options for now.
It would be unwise to buy any of those games for homebrew. User land homebrew is very unstable on 11.6 and is more expensive than any other option.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SG6000

FateForWindows

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2017
Messages
1,112
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
1,170
Country
United States
Stable homebrew access depends on the entrypoint as well as the system version. 11.6 is relatively stable if you have a working method of installing the homebrew launcher. Exploits like rpghax are very unstable compared to more stable ones like oothax from my experience.
 

EmBlaze

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
144
Trophies
0
XP
523
Country
Canada
I have some questions before I go to sleep and install Snes9x tomorrow on my New 3DS XL:
1) Is there a default or recommended path for SFC ROMs? Or do I just navigate from root (and remember any path)?
2) Where are the save files/states located. A set directory path? Same folder as ROM? Just wondering where the CIA will be installed on microSD I guess.
3) Can I use a SRM file downloaded from the Internet?
*4) Do I need the SMDH or PNG file when installing the CIA?

Yes, all 3 questions can be answered tomorrow by myself. But I would like to know 1) at least to prepare better and hopefully get it right the first time. Thanks.
 
Last edited by EmBlaze,

FateForWindows

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2017
Messages
1,112
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
1,170
Country
United States
I have some questions before I go to sleep and install Snes9x tomorrow on my New 3DS XL:
1) Is there a default or recommended path for SFC ROMs? Or do I just navigate from root (and remember any path)?
2) Where are the save files/states located. A set directory path? Same folder as ROM? Just wondering where the CIA will be installed on microSD I guess.
3) Can I use a SRM file downloaded from the Internet?
*4) Do I need the SMDH or PNG file when installing the CIA?

Yes, all 3 questions can be answered tomorrow by myself. But I would like to know 1) at least to prepare better and hopefully get it right the first time. Thanks.
1. Navigation starts at the root folder though you can easily make a folder with the roms/groups of roms there.
2. Same folder as the ROM.
3. Depends, but usually, provided it works with SNES9X 1.43. SRM files aren't normally a problem since most emulators use the same format.
4. No. The top screen image used to need to be on the SD card but it's no longer needed in recent releases and it's not required either.
 
  • Like
Reactions: EmBlaze

Topaz Light

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 3, 2016
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
142
Country
United States
I've been attempting to play Final Fantasy IV using snes9x 1.30, and while it mostly runs fine, there's a very strange graphical issue with the inventory screen:

okD7Fvs.png


This issue does not occur when playing the game using snes9x ver. 1.53/1.55 on PC, and adjusting the rendering options of the 3DS version doesn't seem to fix it, either, although I suspect the issue is unrelated. The issue occurs in both the original North American SNES release of Final Fantasy "II", and the most recent version of the Namingway Edition patch.

It seems like only the items highlighted as "able to be used" have their name tiles affected, as the Tent's name is displayed properly while the player is indoors and unable to use it. That still leaves the issue of the background of the inventory menu, though. For reference, it's supposed to look like this:

1BrftQo.png


Any idea what the issue might be with this? No other parts of the pause menu screen appear to have similar issues; it's just the inventory screen.
 
Last edited by Topaz Light,

FateForWindows

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2017
Messages
1,112
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
1,170
Country
United States
I've been attempting to play Final Fantasy IV using snes9x 1.30, and while it mostly runs fine, there's a very strange graphical issue with the inventory screen:

okD7Fvs.png


This issue does not occur when playing the game using snes9x ver. 1.53/1.55 on PC, and adjusting the rendering options of the 3DS version doesn't seem to fix it, either, although I suspect the issue is unrelated. The issue occurs in both the original North American SNES release of Final Fantasy "II", and the most recent version of the Namingway Edition patch.

It seems like only the items highlighted as "able to be used" have their name tiles affected, as the Tent's name is displayed properly while the player is indoors and unable to use it. That still leaves the issue of the background of the inventory menu, though. For reference, it's supposed to look like this:

1BrftQo.png


Any idea what the issue might be with this? No other parts of the pause menu screen appear to have similar issues; it's just the inventory screen.
I'm not sure. SNES9x for 3DS is based off of 1.43, is the error present in that? I was actually going to open a Github issue a long time ago since you're not the only one who noticed it.
 

mcamachoxd

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 4, 2018
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
776
Country
Nicaragua
Hello, and thanks for this awesome snes emulator for the O3DS. The only bug that I have is the next:

The game it's Romancing Saga 3, and the fonts for any reason are blurry/glitch. Any solution?. Btw I test the snes9x from retroarch and obviously the emulator are very slow but the fonts works fine I dont know if that information works? Thanks for your help.
 

Attachments

  • 42058534-f90f42e0-7add-11e8-84af-dde4460e3d9f.png
    42058534-f90f42e0-7add-11e8-84af-dde4460e3d9f.png
    10.6 KB · Views: 245
  • 42058535-f92c9246-7add-11e8-9e3e-e4ea268f2ce6.png
    42058535-f92c9246-7add-11e8-9e3e-e4ea268f2ce6.png
    6 KB · Views: 251

DiscostewSM

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
5,462
Trophies
1
Location
Sacramento, California
Website
lazerlight.x10.mx
XP
4,806
Country
United States
Hello, and thanks for this awesome snes emulator for the O3DS. The only bug that I have is the next:

The game it's Romancing Saga 3, and the fonts for any reason are blurry/glitch. Any solution?. Btw I test the snes9x from retroarch and obviously the emulator are very slow but the fonts works fine I dont know if that information works? Thanks for your help.
Looks like it uses a hi-res mode (Mode5 because I see 2 background layers, Mode6 can only do one) or a pseudo hi-res mode (most likely Mode1 + BIT3 set in PPU register 2133). The look of your pictures indicates that it is indeed working, except that the rendering is not doing a linear filter on it, as it takes the 8x8-pixel blocks and shrinks it to 4x8. Without the filter, it does nearest pixel, which is what I see with your images where it basically displays every other pixel. Does Secret of Mana menus work correctly (or is at least tolerable and mostly readable)? The emulator cannot display hi-res modes because of a 256-pixel display width within a 400-pixel full-screen width. I know there has been work to utilize the full 800-half-pixel width without the parallax barrier (which would allow us to fill it with a 512-half-pixel display width to see the hi-res modes fully), but the work to implement that would require some major changes in my opinion.
 

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
30,972
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,424
Country
United States
Looks like it uses a hi-res mode (Mode5 because I see 2 background layers, Mode6 can only do one) or a pseudo hi-res mode (most likely Mode1 + BIT3 set in PPU register 2133). The look of your pictures indicates that it is indeed working, except that the rendering is not doing a linear filter on it, as it takes the 8x8-pixel blocks and shrinks it to 4x8. Without the filter, it does nearest pixel, which is what I see with your images where it basically displays every other pixel. Does Secret of Mana menus work correctly (or is at least tolerable and mostly readable)? The emulator cannot display hi-res modes because of a 256-pixel display width within a 400-pixel full-screen width. I know there has been work to utilize the full 800-half-pixel width without the parallax barrier (which would allow us to fill it with a 512-half-pixel display width to see the hi-res modes fully), but the work to implement that would require some major changes in my opinion.

Would the N3DS have the processing power to emulate these properly instead?
 

DiscostewSM

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
5,462
Trophies
1
Location
Sacramento, California
Website
lazerlight.x10.mx
XP
4,806
Country
United States
Would the N3DS have the processing power to emulate these properly instead?
It's not really a processing power issue (at least not CPU-related), but simply a display issue. The general display dimensions of the n/3DS's main screen is 400x240 (x2 for 3D). Hi-res (and pseudo hi-res) require being able to display 512x224 (or 512x239 for PAL). As I mentioned, there had been progress to have a 800x240 display by turning 3D on but keeping the parallax barrier off (which when on culls out every other pixel per eye to present a separate image to each eye). But as far as I understand, it still works with 2 400x240 display buffers rather than one single 800x240 buffer. Now, as I began typing up this response, I've been thinking of a way to handle this. As it is, everything gets rendered to a 256x256 render buffer (cropped to either 224 or 239 vertically), and that gets copied to the display buffers. We could theoretically extend that buffer to be 512x256, and render to it taking 8x8 tiles to be 16x8 instead (with leaving them 8x8 for hi-res modes). Then taking that buffer and shrink it horizontally (not linear filtered but using near-neighbor) by half for regular modes, but for hi-res, one display buffer gets that same treatment but the 2nd buffer has the source buffer offset by one pixel so it displays the other set of pixels. In theory this would work for Mode5 and Mode 6, but not for pseudo-hi-res modes because they simply take the main and sub screens of the system and alternate between them.

Like I said, it would take a lot of work. To be honest, I have neither the time nor the drive to do something like this anymore. I had begun working on a redesign of the rendering system using bump-mapping to provide actual paletted textures, but even that fell by the wayside.
 

mcamachoxd

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 4, 2018
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
776
Country
Nicaragua
Looks like it uses a hi-res mode (Mode5 because I see 2 background layers, Mode6 can only do one) or a pseudo hi-res mode (most likely Mode1 + BIT3 set in PPU register 2133). The look of your pictures indicates that it is indeed working, except that the rendering is not doing a linear filter on it, as it takes the 8x8-pixel blocks and shrinks it to 4x8. Without the filter, it does nearest pixel, which is what I see with your images where it basically displays every other pixel. Does Secret of Mana menus work correctly (or is at least tolerable and mostly readable)? The emulator cannot display hi-res modes because of a 256-pixel display width within a 400-pixel full-screen width. I know there has been work to utilize the full 800-half-pixel width without the parallax barrier (which would allow us to fill it with a 512-half-pixel display width to see the hi-res modes fully), but the work to implement that would require some major changes in my opinion.
I test Secret of Mana and the fonts have the same result of Romancing Saga 3 but in that case it's only in the start menu when you choose the name of your character. In Romancing Saga 3 has the same problem too in the first menu and in your inventory.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
I test Secret of Mana and the fonts have the same result of Romancing Saga 3 but in that case it's only in the start menu when you choose the name of your character. In Romancing Saga 3 has the same problem too in the first menu and in your inventory.
Secret of Mana uses the Snes High Res mode 512x448 for the Menu Screen.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Jeremy1971z @ Jeremy1971z: Anyone know how to successfully download DQM 2 3ds with English patch onto a 3ds XL (MOD)?? My...