SNES ROM/NES

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by darthreaper, Jul 5, 2007.

Jul 5, 2007

SNES ROM/NES by darthreaper at 7:20 PM (1,289 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. darthreaper
    OP

    Newcomer darthreaper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Burbank,Cali
    Country:
    United States
    What do I need to play nes/snes and N64 roms on my ds?I have the R4,but do I need something else?I seen people on YOUTUBE playin nes,snes,sega,n64 roms .Can you please help?
     
  2. Shelleeson

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. looneyboy784

    Newcomer looneyboy784 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    wrong section of the forum but I will try to help.

    First check out this thread for info on some of the emulators avalible: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=31650

    I suspect that you will have no clue what DLDI is so you should read this thread as well: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=43288

    THere are a few emulators not listed there that are good. the main ones missing are snemulds lameboy and DSMasterPlus

    YOu can find more detailed info on these emulators at gbatemp wiki or phwiki which can be found at this link http://wiki.pocketheaven.com/Category:Emulators_on_DS (am I allowed to link off of the site?)

    And N64 emulation on the DS will never happen so don't ask anymore about it.
     
  4. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    *Headbutts walls*

    You can't EVER play N64 roms on the DS. It won't happen. NES & Sega is pretty good, SNES is getting better each month but don't expect perfection.
     
  5. Shelleeson

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if he has the latest firmware he won't need the dldi patching though. so make sure you have firmare 1.10 and it has the dldi built in. [​IMG]
     
  6. darthreaper
    OP

    Newcomer darthreaper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Burbank,Cali
    Country:
    United States
    but how do i start or what else i need to buy to get strated
     
  7. dsbomb

    Member dsbomb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Don't forget to ask to play Playstation games on the DS too! [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page