snes emu running on wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jpx86, Nov 22, 2006.

Nov 22, 2006

snes emu running on wii by jpx86 at 4:59 AM (3,922 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. jpx86
    OP

    Newcomer jpx86 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
  2. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Looks awesome, I´ll wait for confirmation [​IMG]
     
  3. BaHaMut_ZeR0

    Newcomer BaHaMut_ZeR0 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Looks pretty darn real to me.
    Unless they changed video input to gamecube...we can't see everything there.
     
  4. HeHateMe

    Newcomer HeHateMe Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    They just ran gamecube homebrew on the Wii....
     
  5. kingeightsix

    Member kingeightsix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Capital
    Country:
    Canada
    they wouldn't let you see the wii... why's that?
     
  6. shadow1w2

    Member shadow1w2 Still here.

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,518
    Location:
    CA
    Country:
    United States
    Gamecube homebrew on the Wii.
    Glad they didnt tear it up xD

    Though jsut cuase he used an Official SD card doesnt mean its anything special.
    I mean, its just an SD card.

    When I see SuperScope games playable then I'll be convinced.
     
  7. azndragonguy115

    Member azndragonguy115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    gamecube homebrew? whats that?


    i saw this yesterday i wonder if nintendo will pull a sony and doa firmware update over this :3
     
  8. shadow1w2

    Member shadow1w2 Still here.

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,518
    Location:
    CA
    Country:
    United States
    I bet it'l be their same reaction with the NDS.
    They didnt change the firmware until the next machine.

    Though they are able to do updates with this console with ease.
    Makes me wonder.
    Only time will tell.
     
  9. Mchart

    Member Mchart GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Chicago
    Country:
    United States
    It's running in gamecube mode. This was to be expected, and I dont know why some people think this is even note worthy.
     
  10. travis134

    Newcomer travis134 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Exactly, Mchart, who cares, all theyve done is hacked the emulator of the GC, its not like they can access the wii and run homebrew for the wii with this, your simply locked into emulation mode
     
  11. niklasnyfiken

    Member niklasnyfiken GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    Switzerland
    "Emulation mode"? Wii doesn't emulate GC. The Wii hardware is 100% compatible with GC games.
     
  12. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Correct - they're just using the Wii as a GC essentially, with a GC action replay and a GC SD card adaptor. Nice to know it works though!
     
  13. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    this is noteworthy
     
  14. zone97

    Member zone97 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    466
    Location:
    Eastern Time zone
    Country:
    United States
    Can you run GC ISO's on the WII, unless they come up with a mod chip, I wont be getting a WII.
     
  15. NeXsus

    Newcomer NeXsus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm curious about this as well, they did just load up GCOS at the end and thats basically a softmod, so in theory it should allow booting of gamecube backups, I need to track down an action replay so I can confirm this, but as stated before its basically just a gamecube inside, so any hacks apart from the modchip itself and the PSO exploit should work fine
     
  16. - Wrath of God -

    Member - Wrath of God - God

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    975
    Country:
    United States
    This is the same thing that happened with ds - they used existing hacks to develop new ones. So to all those asking whether it's noteworthy or not - yes, I believe it is.
     
  17. travis134

    Newcomer travis134 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Not true, the DS was not completely hacked until people developed passme devices. GBA Flash carts alone only allowed what this allows, homebrew from a dated console.
     
  18. inde

    Newcomer inde Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cant run cube backups for whoever is wondering, gcos boots, you try to swap the disc for a backup, wii resets back to main menu.
     
  19. HenkZw

    Newcomer HenkZw Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Belgium
    So, does this mean that homebrew GameCube games will be able to take advantage of the higher
    clockspeed ? And (after libOGC has been extended for it) access the new Wii features ?
    Or does GameCube compatibility mean that clockspeed is throttled down, and only GameCube
    features are possible [​IMG]. This is still interesting.

    I own a GameCube (not yet modded) with the intention of implementing simple and easy games. It would
    be very nice if Wii users could also run those games (aided by the Datel Replay DVD & memory card).
     
  20. zone97

    Member zone97 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    466
    Location:
    Eastern Time zone
    Country:
    United States
    about the gcos, the problem may be in the drive, being as the wii is a slot load and the gc is top... a switch bypass may be need to tell the wii that you really didnt take the disc out so you can use a backup.. anyone care to dismantle their wii [​IMG]
     

Share This Page