SnemulSNES for R4 1.16

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by vodoochild81, Mar 17, 2008.

Mar 17, 2008

SnemulSNES for R4 1.16 by vodoochild81 at 6:31 PM (2,086 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. vodoochild81
    OP

    Member vodoochild81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    I recently updated my R4 firmware. When I keep the SNES folder in my root it works fine. However, all it allows me to access is the SNES emulator. AS if the only folder I had on my R4 was the SNES one. When I take it off, my system folder and etc reappear. Of course when I move it out of the root folder the emulator does not work. Has anyone else had this problem? How can I fix this?
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried reformatting the card and putting all the stuff back on?
     
  3. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    It's because you're using an emulator that doesn't exist. The only SNES emulator for the DS with a name even remotely similar to that is SnemulDS.
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    You could have pointed out the spelling error in a much nicer way. No need to be a spelling nazi about it.

    As for the problem itself, it does sound like card corruption to me. Try TrolleyDave's suggestion.
     
  5. vodoochild81
    OP

    Member vodoochild81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks man for the defense on that. If you mean format the micro SD then yes I did format the card, and it is still doing the problem. Do you guys have R4 1.16 and are running the emu no prob? What else could it be. I actually put my system folder in the SNES folder, and i can access my games that way. However, it disables the ability to do cheats that way. Would re installing my firmware help?
     
  6. Forbez

    Newcomer Forbez Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Im having the exact same problem. Wonder what's going on?
     
  7. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Strange, I don't have any problems at all. Have you tried updating to to the new firmware released today or downgrading to an older version?
     
  8. gukid

    Newcomer gukid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    Canada
    What is the name of your snes directory? If it's something "funny" try renaming it to something simple like "snes". I have 1.16 and a snes folder and can browse it fine. I also put the snes.nds file in the root, and have only the rom files in the "snes" folder. Perhaps give that a try.
     
  9. vodoochild81
    OP

    Member vodoochild81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    Yea actually did that, and it worked. Thanks. The only problem is that most the ROMS run terrible, or don't even run at all.
     
  10. Rankio

    Member Rankio GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    Welcome to emulation on the NDS.
     
  11. bumjeans

    Member bumjeans GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check out Jenesis DS! While not perfect, its certainly good enough.
     
  12. vodoochild81
    OP

    Member vodoochild81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    yea, I hear you, but its times like these you feel grateful to have a psp ha.
     
  13. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    If you tinker around with the options you can sometimes get lucky and find a decent set of graphics configurations. There are a couple of compatibility lists about that may help you with this.
     

Share This Page