SNEmulDS - won't find roms

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by DjFIL, Apr 4, 2007.

Apr 4, 2007

SNEmulDS - won't find roms by DjFIL at 8:33 AM (4,199 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. DjFIL
    OP

    Member DjFIL GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,182
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm trying to play Super International Cricket (E) on SNEmulDS on my M3 DS Simply. Side note, I am using Mac OS X to transfer files. So I have created a /SNES/ folder in the root directory. And in that directory is the Cricket.smc rom file, I tried renaming it in case spaces or characters made an issue. In the root directory is the SNEmulds.nds and snemul.cfg. It seams to launch ok... but ends with error...

    rompath = /SNES/
    No files found.
    Please put ROMs in /SNES/ Directory of your CF/SD card

    .smc file is fine for snes rom, works fine in a SNES emu I have on my Mac OS X.
    Any tips? Thanks.
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
  3. Lurick

    Newcomer Lurick Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I can't imagine how Mac OS would make things any different, so long as the card is formatted as FAT (and we know it is). I'd make absolutely certain that the SNES folder is actually in the "root" directory of your card ... I don't intend any offense, mind, but you'd be surprised how many problems I've seen that are the end result of someone not actually doing something they were SURE they had done.

    So, look again. Also, when you refer to the "/snes/" directory, you're including the forwarded slashes. "/" isn't a valid character for folder names in Windows, but I'm not sure about Mac OS. I'm sure it's not possible, but to cover all our bases -- you're not LITERALLY naming the folder "/SNES/", rather than just "SNES," right?

    Second of all, you did patch with DLDI, right? It won't work unless you do.

    I'd recommend the following -- once again, no offense if this is insulting your intelligence, but unless you messed up somewhere along these lines, it should not be erroring on you:



    1) Patch the emulator with DLDI first.

    2) Just delete the SNES folder you've got now, make another, naming it NOTHING but "SNES." Put it right next to your emulator binary file in the card's root directory, but don't put the emulator INTO the folder. Keep both objects in the root.

    3) Put your ROMs in the SNES folder. One rom isn't sufficient for testing ... you just have "cricket" right now, which isn't enough. Get at least four or five good, solid, tested ROM files, don't attempt to "trim" them, and put them into the folder.



    It definitely should not be erroring on you if you followed all of that exactly.






    One more thing, off-topic, so it comes last ... get a PC! [​IMG]
     
  4. DjFIL
    OP

    Member DjFIL GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,182
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    it was just SNES... i just put the / to make ppl know it's a folder. i didn't previously dldi patch it... i have now (even tried both that are available for the M3 w/ SD), same results. don't see why that'd be the issue as the actual emulator loaded fine before. i've tried placing multiple tested roms in the folder (a newly created folder), still won't detect them. it is in FAT file format, as my other nds roms wouldn't work, nor would the main emulator. any other suggestions? if not i'm giving up, it's not really that important to me.

    EDIT... looking at the comment thread on the SNEmulDS devs page... there's lots of others with same issue on the M3 card. Maybe i'll have to wait for next update.

    And I'll never get a windows PC again. i used those pieces of crap since Win 3.1 until Win XP (and have played with Vista on a partition on my MacBook Pro)... and I still troubleshoot windows for customers every day... i don't want to see another one ever again, unless i'm forced to like at my work place.
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You need to use the "R4(DS) - Revolution for DS, M3 Simply compatible" patch for the Simply. The "M3 Adapter (SD Card)" patches are for the slot 2 carts.

    [edit] Or just download the pre-patched file: http://news.gbatemp.net/SNEmulDSv05a2_M3S_R4.zip
     
  6. 666

    Newcomer 666 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Yeah, i've got a Simply and it won't find ROMs for me either, and i've followed the advice in here to a T.
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    What OS are you using? (on your computer, not the flashcart)
     
  8. DjFIL
    OP

    Member DjFIL GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,182
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    sweet... the pre patched one works great. thanks [​IMG]
     

Share This Page