SNEmulDS: will a ez flash 3 in 1 improve performance?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Aggg45, Aug 3, 2008.

  1. Aggg45
    OP

    Newcomer Aggg45 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SNEmulDS: will a ez flash 3 in 1 improve performance?

    will it as I would really like to play FF3 [​IMG]
     
  2. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    It improves performance in some games, I think you have to change some options in the config file for best performance. I haven't used SnelmulDS in a while so I'm not entirely sure what you do, I think SnemulDS automatically uses the EZ 3-in-1 for games and the config file can just optimize a few certain games.
     
  3. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,656
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    I have really noticed no improvement using a RAM pack :/

    Also, when using the 3-in-1 with SnemulDS, some games show up completely screwed up.
    That doesn't happen when I use a SC miniSD or I don't put the 3-in-1 in. Strange.
     
  4. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,762
    Country:
    United States
    if you have a ez-3in1
    why not
    play/use the GBA version (FFVIA) it is the SAME as FFIII on the snes
     
  5. Pimpmynintendo

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    This is one reason I love my PSP. Also it can make some games unplayable. Like I remember using it with 3-in-1 and having to take out the 3-in-1 to start a game.
     
  6. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,696
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    FF3 as in the one that was remade for the DS?
    The orignal was a nes game and although it never appeared in the West until the DS there is a top notch translation for it.

    Every other final fantasy (1-6) got ported to the GBA (go with the European versions over the US ones).
     
  7. Pimpmynintendo

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    Why?
     
  8. evoo1

    Member evoo1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Vienna
    Country:
    Austria
    The most significant difference you'll notice when emulating Snes games on your DS with a slot2 device plugged in are loading times.
    But yeah, you pay a high price, as games like chrono trigger won't boot at all with a slot2 device.
     
  9. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,696
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @Why Euro releases?

    It seems the extra month or nine wait we endure for the games to appear in Europe actually means some of the bugs get fixed. It is most noticeable in stuff like tales of phantasia (remember to grab the font improvement: http://www.romhacking.net/hacks/130/ ) but for the FF titles some of the sound was fixed, grammar fixed, different censorship and on some occasions game bugs were fixed.
     
  10. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Super Mario World's boss won't show up without RAM Expansion, although I don't actually ever used one. Anybody know why? Since it's odd. Only the boss disappears, the stage is right there
     
  11. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Never heard of that bug before. With the SMW bosses, you can usually fix graphical glitches by changing it from "Normal Speed" to "fast speed" for a second, then switching it back. In v0.5 Beta and older, this option is "Wait Vblank" and "No Vblank"

    EDIT: you can also try the "fix graphics" button. In v0.5 Beta and older, this is in the GFX Config. In v0.6 Alpha, it's in Advanced - Graphics Config or something similar to that (don't have the menus right in front of me so I don't know exactly what they're called).
     

Share This Page