SNEmulDS roms not showing up in cycloDS

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by newblaze83, Jun 11, 2008.

Jun 11, 2008
  1. newblaze83
    OP

    Newcomer newblaze83 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    dont show up when i load the program. For example, Chrono Trigger i have unpacked and stored in a folder labeled SNES in my root of my SD, and i also tried storing the unpacked file directly on the root instead of inthe folder, it still wont show up when i load SNEmulDS? I cant figure out whats wrong. Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you're using either the latest v0.6 Alpha release or the less recent v0.5 Beta release. Make sure the CycloDS Evo is automatically patching with DLDI.
     
  3. newblaze83
    OP

    Newcomer newblaze83 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    im using the 6 alpha...i dont think its auto pathing with the dldi..how do i get it to do that?
     
  4. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Go read Opium's guide to DLDI!
    (Click on Guide at the top, scroll down to the DLDI guide) [​IMG]
     
  5. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Use 0.5 Beta. Chrono Trigger works for me.

    Also, check if the ROM works with ZSNES first.
     
  6. newblaze83
    OP

    Newcomer newblaze83 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the tips guys, much obliged.
     
  7. newblaze83
    OP

    Newcomer newblaze83 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    hmm..just tried it with the .5b, still doesnt work, also tried a different version of the ROM and tested both with ZSNES, they work there but the .5b doesnt recognize them...i have them in a folder simply titled SNES in my root of my SD...also abotu DLDI patching..i was reading the FAQ and i dont see a listing for the cycloDS..doesnt the cycloDS autopatch automatically?
     
  8. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    CycloDS patches DLDI automatically. Did you also put in the snemul.cfg file?
    Make sure that the ROM files you're putting in the SNES folder are .smc files.
     

Share This Page