SneMulDS or SnesDS?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by kevenka, May 28, 2008.

May 28, 2008

SneMulDS or SnesDS? by kevenka at 4:23 AM (2,973 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I can't seem to run the SnesDS on my cyclod but when I run the SnemulDS, the game runs but some of the chatting boxes and other words are cut off. Is that common or am I the only one who messed up? Please help me find the best Super Nintendo Emulator(The game I was trying was Crono Trigger). I am not sure if it was a bad dump though.(Likely not, but please post some feedbacks.)
     
  2. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    I use M3 Real, I get the same problem with SNEmulDS, the cut off words that is. I tried Chrono Trigger too, but that's happened in a few other games, it might be the overlapping of the chat-box borders. :/
     
  3. Mario264

    Newcomer Mario264 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SneMulDS is the best DS emulator out there. yes you do get cut off text sadly although it can look better if you change the Scaling. I found that bottom was the best scale for me [​IMG]
     
  4. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    Scaling? Do you mean YScroll? If so, yes "Bottom" helps a lot.

    To be honest, I think that the Wiki page should be re-done to include 'best settings' for every game. I'm not sure if SNEmulDS keeps the information on how to 'display' each game, or where it does, but a file maximized for all of them (Or one for each) would be nice as well. :/
     
  5. Mario264

    Newcomer Mario264 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah i was talking about YScroll [​IMG] and yeah saving your display settings for each game would be good! [​IMG]
     
  6. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I fixed the crono trigger with a help of my friend at school. He changed I think the Yscroll to 24+ which allows you to read the dialogue clearly. Hope this helps you crono fans. Kevin
     
  7. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    What version are you using? I use .5, and YScroll only has 3 options I see "Top, Middle, Bottom", is there another way, perhaps GFX Options?
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    v0.6 Alpha has the other Yscroll options he's talking about.
     
  9. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    Oh okay, perfect, I'll have to upgrade then -sighs largely-

    I thought .6a had problems with many games all over again though? @_@;
     
  10. Pimpmynintendo

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    Just curious but whats the difference between snemulds 0.6 WIP2 and snemulds 0.6a?
     
  11. Dylan

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    wouldn't take you very long to just try both and see for yourself.







    800th post! [​IMG]
     
  12. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    The regular v0.6 Alpha version doesn't work on some standalone slot-2 devices (M3 Perfect, slot-2 Supercard, etc) since its slot-2 RAM support was experimental. The WIP2 version fixes this. The only other change is that the WIP2 version has a button in the upper right hand corner that turns off the bottom screen, useful for battery saving.
     
  13. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    ah, thanks Dan. Useful info.
     

Share This Page